Trains Trains to Wilmington, Delaware

Find cheap train tickets to Wilmington, Delaware

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
Wilmington (ILG)
Mon 6/14
Tue 6/22
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Wilmington, Delaware train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Wilmington, Delaware
ROUND-TRIP FROM$42The cheapest round-trip train ticket to Wilmington, Delaware is from New York, starting at $42. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM$29The cheapest one-way train ticket to Wilmington, Delaware is from Providence, starting at $29. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONWilmingtonWilmington is one of the most popular stations in Wilmington, Delaware
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYAmtrakAmtrak services this train route

Book return-trip train tickets to Wilmington, Delaware

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to Wilmington, Delaware. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Jun 23
11:20 pm
New York Penn Station
1h 58m
1:18 am
Wilmington
Jun 28
7:34 am
Wilmington
2h 01m
9:35 am
New York Penn Station
Amtrak
Jun 20
7:15 am
Washington Union
1h 32m
8:47 am
Wilmington
Jun 27
7:55 pm
Wilmington
1h 38m
9:33 pm
Washington Union
Amtrak
Jul 24
10:53 pm
New York Penn Station
1h 54m
12:47 am
Wilmington
Aug 7
12:00 pm
Wilmington
2h 06m
2:06 pm
New York Penn Station
Amtrak
Jul 25
4:01 pm
New York Penn Station
1h 57m
5:58 pm
Wilmington
Aug 7
10:31 am
Wilmington
2h 05m
12:36 pm
New York Penn Station
Amtrak
Jun 23
4:00 am
Washington Union
1h 26m
5:26 am
Wilmington
Jun 30
4:16 pm
Wilmington
1h 39m
5:55 pm
Washington Union
Amtrak
Jun 22
7:55 am
Washington Union
1h 31m
9:26 am
Wilmington
Jun 26
8:54 am
Wilmington
1h 36m
10:30 am
Washington Union
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Wilmington, Delaware

For one-way trains to Wilmington, Delaware, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Jun 28
6:22 pm
Providence
6h 56m
1:18 am
Wilmington
Amtrak
Jun 28
6:22 pm
Providence
6h 56m
1:18 am
Wilmington
Amtrak
Jul 3
2:15 am
Norfolk
6h 32m
8:47 am
Wilmington
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Wilmington, Delaware

How much is a train ticket to Wilmington, Delaware?

If you’re leaving from New York, the lowest ticket price is usually about $148, and from Boston it’s about $168.

What is the main train station in Wilmington, Delaware?

Wilmington, Delaware is best served by Wilmington. There you’ll find a number of trains that can get you to your destination. Two frequently accessed cities you can get to by train from Wilmington are New York and Boston.

What train companies go to Wilmington, Delaware?

Most users on momondo will check prices for Amtrak for their ride to Wilmington, Delaware. More options may be available to you, so use our search form to find all available options from your city to Wilmington, Delaware.

How far in advance should I book a train to Wilmington, Delaware?

Our users have found train tickets to Wilmington, Delaware for $29 on average this week. For the next 3 months, we predict the price of tickets to Wilmington, Delaware to remain steady. Search availability for a train to Wilmington, Delaware from your area and be on your way in no time.


Popular train routes to Wilmington, Delaware

Most frequently searched train routes to Wilmington, Delaware, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Wilmington, Delaware from New York
Fastest travel time 1h 46m
Cheapest price $148
Trains to Wilmington, Delaware from Boston
Fastest travel time 6h 08m
Cheapest price $168
Trains Trains to Wilmington, Delaware
  • Round-trip
  • One-way