Trains Trains to Scranton

Find cheap train tickets to Scranton

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
Scranton (AVP)
Mon 3/8
Tue 3/16
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Scranton train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Scranton
ROUND-TRIP FROM$168The cheapest round-trip train ticket to Scranton is from Newark, starting at $168. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM$85The cheapest one-way train ticket to Scranton is from Washington, starting at $85. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONScrantonScranton is one of the most popular stations in Scranton
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYAmtrakAmtrak services this train route

Book return-trip train tickets to Scranton

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to Scranton. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Mar 23
11:58 am
Newark
5h 57m
1 stop
5:55 pm
Wilkes-Barre Intermodal Transp Ctr
Mar 30
1:15 am
Wilkes-Barre Intermodal Transp Ctr
7h 53m
1 stop
9:08 am
Newark
Amtrak
Mar 26
10:05 am
Washington Union
7h 50m
1 stop
5:55 pm
Wilkes-Barre Intermodal Transp Ctr
Mar 28
1:15 am
Wilkes-Barre Intermodal Transp Ctr
6h 44m
1 stop
7:59 am
Washington Union
Amtrak
Mar 12
3:53 am
Charlottesville
13h 02m
1 stop
4:55 pm
Wilkes-Barre Intermodal Transp Ctr
Mar 14
12:15 am
Wilkes-Barre Intermodal Transp Ctr
14h 01m
1 stop
3:16 pm
Charlottesville
Amtrak
Mar 14
4:30 am
Newport News
13h 25m
1 stop
5:55 pm
Wilkes-Barre Intermodal Transp Ctr
Mar 21
1:15 am
Wilkes-Barre Intermodal Transp Ctr
15h 51m
2 stops
5:06 pm
Newport News
Amtrak
Mar 19
4:45 am
Raleigh
13h 10m
1 stop
5:55 pm
Wilkes-Barre Intermodal Transp Ctr
Mar 21
1:15 am
Wilkes-Barre Intermodal Transp Ctr
15h 33m
1 stop
4:48 pm
Raleigh
Amtrak
Mar 26
4:45 am
Raleigh
13h 10m
1 stop
5:55 pm
Wilkes-Barre Intermodal Transp Ctr
Mar 28
1:15 am
Wilkes-Barre Intermodal Transp Ctr
15h 33m
1 stop
4:48 pm
Raleigh
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Scranton

For one-way trains to Scranton, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Apr 2
4:10 am
Washington Union
6h 30m
1 stop
10:40 am
Wilkes-Barre Intermodal Transp Ctr
Amtrak
Mar 23
7:21 am
Boston Back Bay
10h 34m
1 stop
5:55 pm
Wilkes-Barre Intermodal Transp Ctr
Amtrak
Mar 12
3:53 am
Charlottesville
13h 02m
1 stop
4:55 pm
Wilkes-Barre Intermodal Transp Ctr
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Scranton

What is the main train station in Scranton?

Scranton is a transportation hub in Scranton. You’ll find trains arriving and departing from here daily.

What train companies go to Scranton?

Amtrak is one of the top choices made by momondo users seeking to travel by train to Scranton.

How far in advance should I book a train to Scranton?

Ride a one-way train to Scranton for $85 on average this week. Overall, prices are generally stable for the next 3 months or so. Seats may fill unexpectedly, so book when you can to secure your seat.

Trains Trains to Scranton
  • Round-trip
  • One-way