Trains Trains to Raleigh

Find cheap train tickets to Raleigh

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Boston (BOS)
Raleigh (RDU)
Thu 4/22
Fri 4/30
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Raleigh train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Raleigh
ROUND-TRIP FROM$34The cheapest round-trip train ticket to Raleigh is from Charlotte, starting at $34. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM$12The cheapest one-way train ticket to Raleigh is from Greensboro, starting at $12. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONRaleighRaleigh is one of the most popular stations in Raleigh
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYAmtrakAmtrak services this train route

Book return-trip train tickets to Raleigh

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to Raleigh. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Apr 26
2:45 am
Charlotte
3h 20m
6:05 am
Raleigh
Apr 28
6:00 am
Raleigh
3h 10m
9:10 am
Charlotte
Amtrak
May 28
12:48 pm
Greensboro
1h 38m
2:26 pm
Raleigh
May 31
11:00 am
Raleigh
1h 31m
12:31 pm
Greensboro
Amtrak
Apr 25
9:46 pm
Charlotte
8h 19m
1 stop
6:05 am
Raleigh
Apr 28
11:00 am
Raleigh
3h 10m
2:10 pm
Charlotte
Amtrak
May 3
11:15 am
Charlotte
3h 11m
2:26 pm
Raleigh
May 8
1:30 pm
Raleigh
3h 26m
4:56 pm
Charlotte
Amtrak
May 10
11:15 am
Charlotte
3h 11m
2:26 pm
Raleigh
May 13
1:30 pm
Raleigh
3h 26m
4:56 pm
Charlotte
Amtrak
May 2
11:15 am
Charlotte
3h 11m
2:26 pm
Raleigh
May 16
1:30 pm
Raleigh
3h 26m
4:56 pm
Charlotte
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Raleigh

For one-way trains to Raleigh, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
May 18
4:24 am
Greensboro
1h 41m
6:05 am
Raleigh
Amtrak
Apr 29
11:15 am
Charlotte
3h 11m
2:26 pm
Raleigh
Amtrak
Apr 26
2:45 am
Charlotte
3h 20m
6:05 am
Raleigh
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Raleigh

What is the main train station in Raleigh?

The main station in Raleigh is Raleigh. At Raleigh, you can find a number of trains offering service to other major cities.

What train companies go to Raleigh?

Amtrak is one of the top choices made by momondo users seeking to travel by train to Raleigh.

How far in advance should I book a train to Raleigh?

Ride a one-way train to Raleigh for $12 on average this week. For the next 3 months, we predict the price of tickets to Raleigh to remain steady. As seats fill up quickly, we recommend booking when you can so your trip is secured.

Trains Trains to Raleigh
  • Round-trip
  • One-way