Round-trip
One-way
FAQs

Find trains from Liverpool to Manchester

Search for cheap train tickets from Liverpool to Manchester and book your trip in minutes.

LPL — MAN
Jun 23 — Jun 301
1 adult
Sun 6/23

Best deals for train tickets from Liverpool to Manchester

Find the right train ticket for you
AccesRail
With transfers
0h 52m
AccesRail
AccesRail
With transfers
1h 05m
AccesRail
AccesRail
With transfers
1h 10m
AccesRail
AccesRail
With transfers
5h 05m
AccesRail

Liverpool to Manchester train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Liverpool to Manchester

ROUND-TRIP FROM

$25

ONE-WAY FROM

$27

AVG TRAVEL TIME

0h 55m

TRAIN COMPANIES

Transpennine Express, Northern Rail, AccesRail
The best round-trip train deal from Liverpool to Manchester found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $25
The best one-way train deal from Liverpool to Manchester found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $27
Average time it takes to travel by train from Liverpool to Manchester
There are 3 train companies servicing this route: Transpennine Express, Northern Rail, AccesRail

Liverpool Train Station Directory

Location of major train stations in Liverpool
Liverpool Bootle Oriel RoadLiverpool, 53.44646, -2.995352
Liverpool AigburthLiverpool, 53.364391, -2.927335
Liverpool BrunswickLiverpool, 53.386528, -2.977766
Liverpool Speke John LennonLiverpool, 53.33476, -2.8478608
Liverpool Bank HallLiverpool, 53.437503, -2.987503
Liverpool Broad GreenLiverpool, 53.40652, -2.893491

Manchester Train Station Directory

Location of major train stations in Manchester
Manchester Stockton-on-TeesManchester, 54.569862, -1.318083
Manchester CliftonManchester, 53.522491, -2.31474
Manchester RadcliffeManchester, 53.562197, -2.321509
Dukinfield Fairfield, ManchesterManchester, 53.471195, -2.143135
Manchester Peel HallManchester, 53.373714, -2.250418
Manchester Sale Water Park MetrolinkManchester, 53.427776, -2.290176

Book round-trip train tickets from Liverpool to Manchester

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Liverpool to Manchester that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Transpennine Express
Jul 4
12:18 amLiverpool Lime Street
0h 31m
12:49 amManchester Shudehill Interchange
Jul 7
8:23 amManchester Shudehill Interchange
0h 39m
9:02 amLiverpool Lime Street
Transpennine Express
Sep 12
12:18 amLiverpool Lime Street
0h 31m
12:49 amManchester Shudehill Interchange
Sep 15
9:24 amManchester Shudehill Interchange
0h 38m
10:02 amLiverpool Lime Street
Northern Rail
Aug 23
6:00 amLiverpool Lime Street
0h 55m
6:55 amManchester Deansgate
Aug 25
7:48 amManchester Deansgate
1h 05m
8:53 amLiverpool Lime Street
Northern Rail
Jul 3
6:00 amLiverpool Lime Street
0h 55m
6:55 amManchester Deansgate
Jul 9
7:00 amManchester Deansgate
0h 52m
7:52 amLiverpool Lime Street
Northern Rail
Jul 5
6:17 amLiverpool Lime Street
1h 14m
7:31 amManchester Deansgate
Jul 7
7:48 amManchester Deansgate
1h 05m
8:53 amLiverpool Lime Street
Northern Rail
Sep 13
6:00 amLiverpool Lime Street
0h 55m
6:55 amManchester Deansgate
Sep 15
8:41 amManchester Deansgate
1h 11m
9:52 amLiverpool Lime Street

Book one-way train tickets from Liverpool to Manchester

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Liverpool to Manchester we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
AccesRail
Nov 11
4:19 pmLiverpool Lime Street
0h 52m
5:11 pmManchester Piccadilly
AccesRail
Nov 10
2:40 amLiverpool Central
1h 05m
3:45 amManchester
AccesRail
Nov 11
5:40 pmLiverpool Central
1h 10m
6:50 pmManchester
AccesRail
Nov 11
6:43 pmLiverpool Lime Street
5h 05m
2 stops
11:48 pmManchester Piccadilly

FAQs for booking trains from Liverpool to Manchester

How long is the train ride from Liverpool J. Lennon to Manchester?

Arrive at your destination quickly by taking a 0h 51m train from Liverpool J. Lennon to Manchester. For this route, you may experience slight differences in travel time depending on the train you book. Look for nonstop options when searching if possible. Transpennine Express has the quickest available train to your destination.

Which train companies operate between Liverpool J. Lennon to Manchester?

Transpennine Express, Northern Rail, and AccesRail are viable options. Check times and availability for Transpennine Express, as it was recently the cheapest train available traveling from Liverpool J. Lennon to Manchester from $25 round-trip.

How far is Liverpool J. Lennon to Manchester by train?

The straight-line distance from Liverpool J. Lennon to Manchester is 31.4 mi, but the actual distance you’ll travel by train depends on the route taken. Most trains from Liverpool J. Lennon to Manchester will get there in 0h 51m.


Transpennine Express trains from Liverpool to Manchester

Our best Transpennine Express deals on Liverpool to Manchester train tickets
Transpennine Express
Jul 4
LXL12:18 amLiverpool Lime Street
0h 31m
GB314125912:49 amManchester Shudehill Interchange
Jul 7
GB31412598:23 amManchester Shudehill Interchange
0h 39m
LXL9:02 amLiverpool Lime Street
Transpennine Express
Sep 12
LXL12:18 amLiverpool Lime Street
0h 31m
GB314125912:49 amManchester Shudehill Interchange
Sep 15
GB31412599:24 amManchester Shudehill Interchange
0h 38m
LXL10:02 amLiverpool Lime Street
Transpennine Express
Aug 23
LXL5:20 amLiverpool Lime Street
0h 37m
GB31412595:57 amManchester Shudehill Interchange
Aug 25
GB31412599:24 amManchester Shudehill Interchange
0h 38m
LXL10:02 amLiverpool Lime Street

Northern Rail trains from Liverpool to Manchester

Our best Northern Rail deals on Liverpool to Manchester train tickets
Northern Rail
Aug 23
LXL6:00 amLiverpool Lime Street
0h 55m
DG06:55 amManchester Deansgate
Aug 25
DG07:48 amManchester Deansgate
1h 05m
LXL8:53 amLiverpool Lime Street
Northern Rail
Sep 13
LXL6:00 amLiverpool Lime Street
0h 55m
DG06:55 amManchester Deansgate
Sep 15
DG08:41 amManchester Deansgate
1h 11m
LXL9:52 amLiverpool Lime Street

Popular train routes to Manchester

Most frequently searched train routes to Manchester, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Manchester from London
Fastest travel time2h 06m
Cheapest price$80

Other train routes from Liverpool

Find and compare cheap train tickets from Liverpool to other popular destinations on momondo
Trains from Liverpool to London
Fastest travel time2h 13m
Cheapest price$73

Start planning your trip to Manchester

Get the latest Manchester flight insights
Get the latest Manchester flight insights

Find the best time to travel, cheapest fares and most popular airlines.

Find flights to Manchester
Start planning your trip today
Start planning your trip today

Get an overview of the top hotels in the most popular neighborhoods of Manchester

Find hotels in Manchester
Top car rentals in Manchester
Top car rentals in Manchester

Experience Manchester from behind the wheel! Learn more about the best car rental deals here

Find cars in Manchester
Stay at a vacation rental
Stay at a vacation rental

Enjoy the amenities of home away from home. Learn more about vacation rentals here.

Find rentals in Manchester
Catch a bus
Catch a bus

Enjoy a relaxing journey by bus. Learn more about buses to Manchester here.

Find buses to Manchester