Trains Trains to Carlisle

Find cheap train tickets to Carlisle

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
Carlisle (CAX)
Fri 7/30
Sat 8/7
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Carlisle train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Carlisle
ROUND-TRIP FROM$310The cheapest round-trip train ticket to Carlisle is from London, starting at $310. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM$213The cheapest one-way train ticket to Carlisle is from Exeter, starting at $213. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONArmathwaiteArmathwaite is one of the most popular stations in Carlisle
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYAccesRailAccesRail services this train route

Book return-trip train tickets to Carlisle

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to Carlisle. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
AccesRail
Sep 10
2:40 am
London Heathrow
12h 24m
1 stop
3:04 pm
Carlisle
Sep 14
4:09 am
Carlisle
21h 26m
1 stop
1:35 am
London Heathrow
AccesRail
Sep 11
5:25 am
London Heathrow
31h 35m
1 stop
1:00 pm
Carlisle
Sep 15
4:09 am
Carlisle
9h 31m
1 stop
1:40 pm
London Heathrow
AccesRail
Oct 1
9:25 am
London Heathrow
25h 35m
1 stop
11:00 am
Carlisle
Oct 11
4:09 am
Carlisle
9h 31m
1 stop
1:40 pm
London Heathrow
AccesRail
Aug 22
5:25 am
London Heathrow
9h 39m
8 stops
3:04 pm
Carlisle
Aug 25
4:09 am
Carlisle
9h 31m
5 stops
1:40 pm
London Heathrow
AccesRail
Aug 22
5:25 am
London Heathrow
9h 39m
8 stops
3:04 pm
Carlisle
Aug 25
4:09 am
Carlisle
11h 16m
7 stops
3:25 pm
London Heathrow
AccesRail
Sep 11
5:43 am
London Euston
5h 17m
1 stop
11:00 am
Carlisle
Sep 15
10:08 am
Carlisle
5h 25m
1 stop
3:33 pm
London Euston
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Carlisle

For one-way trains to Carlisle, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
AccesRail
Aug 13
12:00 am
Exeter
15h 04m
9 stops
3:04 pm
Carlisle
AccesRail
Aug 13
9:05 pm
Exeter
17h 58m
10 stops
3:03 pm
Carlisle
AccesRail
Aug 14
12:45 am
Exeter
14h 18m
10 stops
3:03 pm
Carlisle
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Carlisle

What is the main train station in Carlisle?

Armathwaite is a popular station to arrive at. You’ll find many options from here to get to your destination.

What train companies go to Carlisle?

A well-known option for trains to Carlisle is AccesRail. Typically, your options for trains to Carlisle will be determined by the route you take.

How far in advance should I book a train to Carlisle?

Our users have found train tickets to Carlisle for $213 on average this week. We don’t predict any changes in price within the next 3 months. Seats may fill unexpectedly, so book when you can to secure your seat.

Trains Trains to Carlisle
  • Round-trip
  • One-way