Trains Copenhagen Hamburg to Copenhagen

Train tickets from Hamburg to Copenhagen

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Hamburg (HAM)
Copenhagen (CPH)
Wed 1/19
Thu 1/27
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Train information from Hamburg to Copenhagen

Find information about train ticket prices, journey time, and companies that offer transportation from Hamburg to Copenhagen
ROUND-TRIP FROM$66The best round-trip train deal from Hamburg to Copenhagen found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $66
ONE-WAY FROM$33The best one-way train deal from Hamburg to Copenhagen found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $33
AVG TRAVEL TIME4h 40mAverage time it takes to travel by train from Hamburg to Copenhagen
TRAIN COMPANIESDeutsche BahnThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Deutsche Bahn

Book return-trip train tickets from Hamburg to Copenhagen

Ride from Hamburg to Copenhagen by train with our quickest and cheapest round-trip tickets available. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Deutsche Bahn
Jan 30
3:56 amHamburg Hauptbahnhof
4h 37m
8:33 amCopenhagen
Feb 2
10:26 amCopenhagen
4h 36m
3:02 pmHamburg Hauptbahnhof
Deutsche Bahn
Mar 22
4:56 amHamburg Hauptbahnhof
4h 37m
9:33 amCopenhagen
Mar 25
7:26 amCopenhagen
4h 36m
12:02 pmHamburg Hauptbahnhof
Deutsche Bahn
Mar 22
4:56 amHamburg Hauptbahnhof
4h 37m
9:33 amCopenhagen
Mar 24
11:26 amCopenhagen
4h 36m
4:02 pmHamburg Hauptbahnhof
Deutsche Bahn
Jan 24
3:56 amHamburg Hauptbahnhof
4h 37m
8:33 amCopenhagen
Jan 24
10:26 amCopenhagen
4h 36m
3:02 pmHamburg Hauptbahnhof
Deutsche Bahn
Jan 30
3:56 amHamburg Hauptbahnhof
4h 37m
8:33 amCopenhagen
Feb 2
10:26 amCopenhagen
4h 36m
3:02 pmHamburg Hauptbahnhof
Deutsche Bahn
Mar 22
4:56 amHamburg Hauptbahnhof
4h 37m
9:33 amCopenhagen
Mar 28
11:26 amCopenhagen
4h 36m
4:02 pmHamburg Hauptbahnhof

Book one-way train tickets from Hamburg to Copenhagen

If you’d prefer to ride from Hamburg to Copenhagen by train one-way, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date.
Deutsche Bahn
Jan 27
3:56 amHamburg Hauptbahnhof
4h 37m
8:33 amCopenhagen
Deutsche Bahn
Jan 25
3:56 amHamburg Hauptbahnhof
4h 37m
8:33 amCopenhagen
Deutsche Bahn
Feb 16
3:56 amHamburg Hauptbahnhof
4h 37m
8:33 amCopenhagen

Choose the best way to get from Hamburg to Kastrup Copenhagen


FAQs for booking trains from Hamburg to Copenhagen

  • How much does a train ticket from Hamburg to Copenhagen cost?

    For this week, you can purchase tickets from Hamburg to Copenhagen starting at $33 one-way. This month, the average cost of a train ticket from Hamburg to Copenhagen is $36 one-way.

  • How long is the train ride from Hamburg to Copenhagen?

    4h 39m is the fastest available option to arrive in Copenhagen from Hamburg by train. Depending on the train you select, the travel time may vary by up to 0h 01m. Consider Deutsche Bahn for the quickest available option to your destination.

  • When should I purchase the train tickets from Hamburg to Copenhagen?

    Currently, the price you pay to get from Hamburg to Copenhagen by train this week is around $36 one-way. We don’t expect to see any changes in price within the next 3 months.

  • Which train companies operate between Hamburg to Copenhagen?

    You can find train tickets for Deutsche Bahn which service this route currently. Deutsche Bahn is the cheapest option recently available with prices starting at $66 round-trip.

  • Is a train the fastest way to get from Hamburg to Copenhagen?

    We’ve found that taking a flight from Hamburg to Copenhagen with SAS is more time-efficient when based simply on travel duration. A train from Hamburg to Copenhagen or a bus from Hamburg to Copenhagen can take you longer than a 0h 50m flight.

  • Is a train the cheapest way to get from Hamburg to Copenhagen?

    The cheapest way is to get a bus from Hamburg to Copenhagen, which can be as cheap as $39. A flight from Hamburg to Copenhagen is more expensive than a bus, with prices starting at $77. A train from Hamburg to Copenhagen is also an option, with an average price of $66.

  • How far is Hamburg to Kastrup Copenhagen by train?

    There are 180.0 mi between Hamburg and Kastrup Copenhagen. By train, the distance is greater, and the train route may stop elsewhere along the way. The train usually takes 4h 39m in normal conditions.

  • What is the carbon footprint of a train from Hamburg to Kastrup Copenhagen?

    Taking a train from Hamburg to Kastrup Copenhagen has a carbon footprint of about 42lb. Carbon emissions for flights between these two cities are around 231lb. A bus for this journey would also have lower emissions than flying, with a carbon footprint of around 27lb.


Deutsche Bahn trains from Hamburg to Copenhagen

Our best Deutsche Bahn deals on Hamburg to Copenhagen train tickets
Deutsche Bahn
Jan 29
1:43 pmHamburg Hauptbahnhof
6h 17m
3 stops
8:00 pmCopenhagen
Feb 1
1:56 pmCopenhagen
5h 29m
3 stops
7:25 pmHamburg Hauptbahnhof
Deutsche Bahn
Jan 28
1:43 pmHamburg Hauptbahnhof
6h 17m
3 stops
8:00 pmCopenhagen
Jan 31
1:56 pmCopenhagen
5h 29m
3 stops
7:25 pmHamburg Hauptbahnhof

Trains Copenhagen Hamburg to Copenhagen
  • Round-trip
  • One-way