Trains Trains to Cincinnati

Find cheap train tickets to Cincinnati

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
Cincinnati (CVG)
Fri 2/26
Sat 3/6
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Cincinnati train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Cincinnati
ROUND-TRIP FROM$84The cheapest round-trip train ticket to Cincinnati is from Chicago, starting at $84. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM$42The cheapest one-way train ticket to Cincinnati is from Chicago, starting at $42. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONCincinnati Union TerminalCincinnati Union Terminal is one of the most popular stations in Cincinnati
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYAmtrakAmtrak services this train route

Book return-trip train tickets to Cincinnati

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to Cincinnati. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Mar 20
1:45 pm
Chicago Union
8h 32m
10:17 pm
Cincinnati Union Terminal Bus
Apr 4
8:41 pm
Cincinnati Union Terminal Bus
11h 19m
8:00 am
Chicago Union
Amtrak
Mar 13
12:45 pm
Chicago Union
8h 32m
9:17 pm
Cincinnati Union Terminal
Mar 14
9:41 pm
Cincinnati Union Terminal
9h 19m
7:00 am
Chicago Union
Amtrak
Mar 18
1:45 pm
Chicago Union
8h 32m
10:17 pm
Cincinnati Union Terminal Bus
Mar 21
8:41 pm
Cincinnati Union Terminal Bus
11h 19m
8:00 am
Chicago Union
Amtrak
Mar 13
12:45 pm
Chicago Union
8h 32m
9:17 pm
Cincinnati Union Terminal Bus
Mar 14
8:41 pm
Cincinnati Union Terminal Bus
11h 19m
8:00 am
Chicago Union
Amtrak
Mar 12
6:19 am
Alexandria
14h 12m
8:31 pm
Cincinnati Union Terminal Bus
Mar 13
11:27 pm
Cincinnati Union Terminal Bus
14h 32m
2:59 pm
Alexandria
Amtrak
Mar 12
6:19 am
Alexandria
14h 12m
8:31 pm
Cincinnati Union Terminal Bus
Mar 13
11:27 pm
Cincinnati Union Terminal Bus
14h 32m
2:59 pm
Alexandria
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Cincinnati

For one-way trains to Cincinnati, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Mar 4
12:45 pm
Chicago Union
8h 32m
9:17 pm
Cincinnati Union Terminal Bus
Amtrak
Mar 4
12:45 pm
Chicago Union
8h 32m
9:17 pm
Cincinnati Union Terminal Bus
Amtrak
Mar 16
1:45 pm
Chicago Union
8h 32m
10:17 pm
Cincinnati Union Terminal Bus
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Cincinnati

How much is a train ticket to Cincinnati?

Train tickets from Washington to Cincinnati usually start from around $198. Generally, the lowest price will be determined by your location.

What is the main train station in Cincinnati?

You’ll find most people utilize Cincinnati Union Terminal in Cincinnati. It’s one of the busiest and most populated stations in the area.

What train companies go to Cincinnati?

Most users on momondo will check prices for Amtrak for their ride to Cincinnati. More options may be available to you, so use our search form to find all available options from your city to Cincinnati.

How far in advance should I book a train to Cincinnati?

Our users have found train tickets to Cincinnati for $42 on average this week. The price of a train ticket to Cincinnati remains generally consistent for the next 3 months. It’s generally a good idea to book early to make sure you can get on the train for the correct departure time.


Popular train routes to Cincinnati

Most frequently searched train routes to Cincinnati, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Cincinnati from Washington
Fastest travel time 14h 31m
Cheapest price $198
Trains Trains to Cincinnati
  • Round-trip
  • One-way