Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder

4-star Hotel with Outdoor pool

4 stars
8.0
Very good
based on 1176 reviews
1,176 verified ratings
Wed 10/21
-
Thu 10/22
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$127
/Cheapest rate per night
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder, Santa Fe

Cleanliness
8.5
Comfort
8.7
Location
8.3
Services
8.3
Staff
8.1
Value for money
7.6
Set in Pojoaque, Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder is within easy driving distance of Santa Fe and offers a concierge, a 24-hour reception and an indoor pool. It also features outdoor tennis courts, meeting rooms and a Jacuzzi. There are a range of amenities on offer to guests of the resort, such as valet parking, a games room and a car rental desk. The on-site day spa offers a variety of treatments and a chance to relax. The resort also features a well-equipped fitness center. Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder provides 393 elegant air conditioned rooms. Entertainment options include a flat-screen TV and movies-on-demand. Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder boasts convenient dining options, such as Mexican cuisines at Iguana Cafe and American meals at Red Sage Restaurant. Dining options at the resort include Starbucks Coffee and The Pueblo Deli. Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder is less than a 30-minute drive from Santa Fe Municipal Airport. The Santa Fe Opera, Cathedral Basilica of St. Francis of Assisi and Santa Fe Plaza are also a short drive away.

Property safety measures

Heightened sanitation

Daily cleaning, increased availability of sanitation products.

Social distancing measures

Lobbies with safe social distancing.

Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder room price & deals

Wed 10/21
-
Thu 10/22
King room
1 king bed
$127
nightly with fees
1 king bed
$127
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$132
nightly with fees
Double room
2 double beds
$131
nightly with fees
1 double bed
$154
nightly with fees
2 queen beds
$341
nightly with fees
Superior room
2 queen beds
$661
nightly with fees
2 queen beds
$661
nightly with fees
2 queen beds
$912
nightly with fees
Standard room
bed type unknown
$133
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$168
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$169
nightly with fees
Queen room
2 queen beds
$129
nightly with fees
2 queen beds
$132
nightly with fees
2 queen beds
$138
nightly with fees
Deluxe room
bed type unknown
$560
nightly with fees
1 king bed
$629
nightly with fees
Executive room
1 king bed
$190
nightly with fees
2 queen beds
$231
nightly with fees
2 queen beds
$278
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Outdoor pool
  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Free parking

Services and conveniences

  • ATM on-site
  • Business center
  • Car rental
  • Concierge service
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site
  • Room service
  • Ski equipment rental (on site)
  • Tour desk
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk
  • Safety deposit box
  • Flexible event space
  • Bottle of water

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Hypoallergenic
  • No smoking
  • Designated smoking area
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Increased accessibility
  • Roll-in shower
  • Elevator
  • Accessible by elevator
  • Accessible parking
  • Adapted bath
  • Allergy-free room
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Upper floors accessible by elevator

Dining

  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • Minibar
  • Snack bar
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)
  • Dining table

Things to do

  • Gift shop
  • Casino
  • Game room
  • Golf
  • Skiing
  • Evening entertainment
  • Beauty salon
  • Mini-golf
  • Hiking
  • Shopping
  • Snowboarding
  • Snowmobiling

Basics

  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned
  • Wi-Fi (surcharge)
  • Linens
  • Shampoo
  • Body soap
  • Conditioner

Pool and spa

  • Spa
  • Hot tub
  • Indoor pool
  • Outdoor pool
  • Steam room
  • Massage
  • Sauna

Bathroom

  • Higher-level toilet
  • Hairdryer
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Bathtub
  • Toilet

General

  • Family rooms
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Ski storage
  • Storage available
  • Fireplace
  • Seating area
  • Telephone

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security
  • First-aid kit
  • Safe

Outdoor

  • Outdoor fireplace
  • Garden
  • Terrace/Patio
  • Beach chairs
  • Balcony

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Radio
  • TV

Workspace

  • Computer use available
  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Child pool
  • Kids meals

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)

Bedroom

  • Fold-up bed
  • Sofa bed

Fitness

  • Fitness center
  • Outdoor tennis

Laundry

  • Iron and ironing board

Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder Reviews

8.0
Very good1,176 verified ratings
Pros +
  • Great room with great amenities. (in 90 reviews)
  • Beautiful hotel and casino. (in 38 reviews)
  • good beds comfortable friendly Casino. (in 12 reviews)
Cons -
  • "Dirty room, overpriced & disappointing." (in 53 reviews)
  • Pool spa hot tub weren’t open (in 22 reviews)
  • I did not like the casino. (in 25 reviews)

Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 4:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How does Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder compare to other 4 star hotels in Santa Fe?

    In Santa Fe, 4 star hotels have average nightly rates of $483. Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder is $275 cheaper than the city average at just $207/night.

  • How far is Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder from Santa Fe?

    The drive from Santa Fe to Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder will take you about 52 mins depending on traffic, with a distance of 17.5 mi. Hotels located in more populated areas may see vastly more traffic which will add to your travel time.

  • What is the best way to get to Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder from Santa Fe?

    Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder has parking available on site for customers of the hotel. With that in mind, the most efficient way to not only get from Santa Fe to the hotel, but also around Santa Fe during your stay may be renting a car. Car rentals in Santa Fe are on average $44/day. Another more common option is to just take a taxi or rideshare service from the airport to Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder. The nearest airport to the hotel is Santa Fe.

  • Is Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder pet-friendly?

    Customers of Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder are welcome to bring their dogs with them during their stay.

  • Are there food options at Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder?

    Yes, Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder does have a restaurant where you can sit down to eat or take food to go. There are also many other quality food options in Santa Fe for those looking for something different. One of the easiest dining options for Santa Fe guests staying in Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder is to get room service, which is available to all hotel guests.

  • Does Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder have a pool?

    Yes. Many momondo users traveling to Santa Fe specifically look for hotels with a pool. Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder may have rules and guidelines for using the pool, so be sure to ask the front desk about things like pool hours.

  • What is the phone number for Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder?

    For assistance from an employee at Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder please call +1 505 455 5555.

  • Does Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • Is there a gym or fitness center available to guests at Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder?

    Yes. If you are looking for a hotel with a fitness center on-site, Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder is a great place to stay.

  • What time is check-out for Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder?

    Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder check-out time is 12:00 PM. Late check-out may be available upon request at the reception desk.

  • How much is a room at Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder?

    The average price for a night at Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder found recently is $313 and can go as low as $132/night. Please note that rates may be impacted by travel dates, room type, and availability. To see current deals, enter your dates in the form above.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Santa Fe?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Santa Fe?

    Prices for hotels in Santa Fe refresh daily.

Places of interest near Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder

Attractions in Santa Fe, New Mexico curated by momondo

Hilton Santa Fe Buffalo Thunder location: 20 Buffalo Thunder Trail, Santa Fe, NM 87506

Top landmarks

Scottish Rite Temple12.1 mi
New Mexico Museum of Art12.3 mi
Palace of the Governors12.3 mi
Santa Fe Plaza12.3 mi
Museum of Contemporary Native Arts12.4 mi
Cathedral Basilica St. Francis of Assisi12.5 mi

momondo’s favorite Santa Fe hotels

Ramada by Wyndham Santa Fe

3450 Cerrillos Road, Santa Fe, NM

6.7
2 stars

$74

Best Western Plus Inn of Santa Fe

3650 Cerrillos Road, Santa Fe, NM

8.2
3 stars

$120

Inn at Santa Fe, SureStay Collection by Best Western

8376 Cerrillos Road, Santa Fe, NM

8.1
3 stars

$99

Hotel Santa Fe

1501 Paseo De Peralta, Santa Fe, NM

8.8
4 stars

$271

Hyatt Place Santa Fe

4320 Cerrillos Road, Santa Fe, NM

8.6
3 stars

$126

Hampton Inn Santa Fe South

3430 Cerrillos Road, Santa Fe, NM

7.9
3 stars

$128

La Fonda On The Plaza

100 East San Francisco Street, Santa Fe, NM

8.9
4 stars

$223

Drury Plaza Hotel in Santa Fe

828 Paseo de Peralta, Santa Fe, NM

9.2
4 stars

$199

Eldorado Hotel & Spa

309 West San Francisco Street, Santa Fe, NM

8.5
4 stars

$216

Nearby accommodation in Santa Fe

Downtown

See more

El Sendero Inn, an Ascend Collection Hotel

311 Old Santa Fe Trail, Santa Fe, NM

8.4
2 stars

$98

View Deal

Inn Of The Governors

101 West Alameda, Santa Fe, NM

9.0
3 stars

$187

View Deal

Inn & Spa at Loretto

211 Old Santa Fe Trail, Santa Fe, NM

8.6
4 stars

$361

View Deal

Hotel St Francis

210 Don Gaspar Avenue, Santa Fe, NM

8.4
4 stars

$184

View Deal

Hotel Chimayo de Santa Fe

125 Washington Avenue, Santa Fe, NM

8.7
3 stars

$170

View Deal

La Fonda On The Plaza

100 East San Francisco Street, Santa Fe, NM

8.9
4 stars

$223

View Deal

Drury Plaza Hotel in Santa Fe

828 Paseo de Peralta, Santa Fe, NM

9.2
4 stars

$199

View Deal

Eldorado Hotel & Spa

309 West San Francisco Street, Santa Fe, NM

8.5
4 stars

$216

View Deal

Rosewood Inn Of The Anasazi

113 Washington Avenue, Santa Fe, NM

9.5
5 stars

$619

View Deal

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Santa Fe trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Wed 10/21
Thu 10/22

Find better results for your stay in Santa Fe