Thapsus Beach Resort

4-star Hotel with Private beach

4 stars
Sun 8/9
-
Mon 8/10
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$48
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room
$48
Standard room
$77
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Thapsus Beach Resort, Mahdia

Cleanliness
6.5
Location
6.5
Services
6.5
Facilities
6.5
Food
6.5
Overall
6.5

Located in Tunisia, Africa, in the city of Mahdia, is the Club Thapsus Hotel. The hotel underwent a total refurbishment in 2008 and is rated as a 4-star property. It's not far from Mahdia Beach, the Old Town district of the city, and has an entertainment staff that keeps guests having fun on vacation.

You will find many amenities that will meet the needs and wants of most kinds of travelers. The property has three outdoor pools and an indoor pool. There is a children's pool with a water slide at the hotel, too. There is a full-service spa, a nightclub, and a business center, and you can play tennis on any of the eight outdoor courts on the premises, or just hang out on the terrace.

The Hotel Thapsus Club has 370 rooms of different sizes. You can book rooms that range from single all the way up to family rooms meant for four people. Some rooms can be booked with sea views. All of the rooms are air-conditioned and have balconies or terraces to enjoy. You'll have a plasma TV to watch, a refrigerator for your convenience, and a private bathroom with a shower and tub combination.

There is a buffet restaurant at the Hotel Thapsus Club. It serves global foods for brunch and dinner. You'll also find an Italian restaurant at the hotel where you can eat lunch or dinner.

If you venture off the property, you can find the Flamingo Golf Course within less than a half-hour drive. Borj el-Kebir is about five miles away. You might also want to make a visit to the Mahdia Museum, which is close by.

Thapsus Beach Resort room price & deals

Sun 8/9
-
Mon 8/10
Standard room
bed type unknown
$77
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$155
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$259
nightly with fees
Double room
bed type unknown
$48
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$68
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$78
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Private beach
  • Outdoor pool
  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free parking
  • Business center
  • Flat-screen TV

Things to do

  • Hot spring bath
  • Game room
  • Golf
  • Darts
  • Archery
  • Evening entertainment
  • Beauty salon
  • Horse riding
  • Karaoke
  • Mini-golf
  • Table tennis
  • Water park
  • Pool table
  • Water sport facilities (on site)
  • Windsurfing
  • Night club

Services and conveniences

  • ATM on-site
  • Business center
  • Car rental
  • Concierge service
  • Entertainment staff
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Hammam (Turkish bath)
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site
  • Room service
  • Tour desk
  • Foot massage
  • Private check-in/check-out
  • 24hr front desk
  • Safety deposit box

Basics

  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Shampoo
  • Body soap
  • Trash cans
  • Conditioner

Pool and spa

  • Heated pool
  • Spa
  • Hot tub
  • Indoor pool
  • Outdoor pool
  • Massage
  • Pool bar
  • Sauna
  • Water slide

Family friendly

  • Babysitting or child care
  • Child pool
  • Kids meals
  • Kid-friendly buffet
  • Indoor play area
  • Kids' club
  • Kids' outdoor play equipment
  • Playground
  • Baby safety gates

Outdoor

  • Picnic area
  • Private beach
  • Garden
  • Terrace/Patio
  • Beach chairs
  • Grill
  • Balcony

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Minibar
  • Snack bar
  • Breakfast in the room

General

  • Family rooms
  • Garden view
  • Lockers
  • Sea view
  • Solarium
  • Telephone

Accessibility and suitability

  • Designated smoking area
  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Elevator
  • Accessible parking

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Drying rack for clothing

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • CCTV in common areas
  • 24-hour security
  • First-aid kit

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area

Fitness

  • Aerobics
  • Fitness center
  • Tennis

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Bedroom

  • Wardrobe or closet

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying

Thapsus Beach Resort Reviews

5.6
Fair
57 verified ratings
Wonderful
7
Very good
9
Good
8
Okay
7
Fair
4
Mediocre
4
Poor
18
Sort by:Most recent

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Thapsus Beach Resort room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How does Thapsus Beach Resort compare to other 4 star hotels in Mahdia?

    Thapsus Beach Resort is typically below the average price of 4 star hotels in Mahdia. On average, you can expect to pay $222 per night in Mahdia. Thapsus Beach Resort typically costs $92 per night, which is $130 cheaper than the Mahdia average.

  • How far is Thapsus Beach Resort from Monastir Habib Bourguiba?

    If there is no traffic, the 21.3 mi drive between Monastir Habib Bourguiba and Thapsus Beach Resort should only take about 1 hr 3 mins. If your hotel is in a more metropolitan area, you may see the driving time increase due to traffic.

  • What is the best way to get to Thapsus Beach Resort from Monastir Habib Bourguiba?

    If you’re looking for a simple travel option from Monastir Habib Bourguiba to Thapsus Beach Resort, consider calling a taxi or rideshare service to take you to the hotel as well as around the city during your visit.

  • Are there food options at Thapsus Beach Resort?

    Thapsus Beach Resort does have a restaurant on site that guests and non-guests can use. Ask the front desk for kitchen hours or call Thapsus Beach Resort at +216 7368 3530. Guests staying at Thapsus Beach Resort are welcomed by hotel staff to order room service directly from the kitchen to their room.

  • Does Thapsus Beach Resort have a pool?

    Thapsus Beach Resort does have a pool on site that hotel guests may use. Be advised that hotels typically have rules associated with pool usage. momondo would advise you to check with the front desk before taking a swim.

  • What is the phone number for Thapsus Beach Resort?

    For questions regarding the hotel or your stay at Thapsus Beach Resort, call +216 7368 3530.

  • Is there a gym or fitness center available to guests at Thapsus Beach Resort?

    There is a fitness center available to Thapsus Beach Resort guests.

  • What time is check-out for Thapsus Beach Resort?

    Standard check-out time at Thapsus Beach Resort is 12:00 PM. Guests can check in after 2:00 PM.

  • How much is a room at Thapsus Beach Resort?

    The average price for a night at Thapsus Beach Resort found recently is $230 and can go as low as $76/night. Please note that rates may be impacted by travel dates, room type, and availability. To see current deals, enter your dates in the form above.

  • Is there laundry service in Thapsus Beach Resort?

    Yes, you can take care of all your laundry needs with the on-premise services at Thapsus Beach Resort, Mahdia.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Mahdia?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Mahdia?

    Prices for hotels in Mahdia are refreshed on a daily basis.

Places of interest near Thapsus Beach Resort

Attractions in Mahdia, Tunisia curated by momondo
Thapsus Beach Resort location: Zone Touristique Madhia, Hiboun B.P., 42, Mahdia

Top landmarks

  • Mahdia Beach2.9 mi
  • Grand Mosque3.8 mi

momondo’s favorite Mahdia hotels

El Mouradi Mahdia

Nouvelle Zone Touristique, 5011, Mahdia

6.0
4 stars

$75

Nour Palace Resort

Zone Touristique Hiboune, 79, Mahdia

7.9
5 stars

$97

El Mouradi Cap Mahdia

B.P. 38, Route de la Corniche Hiboun, Mahdia

6.6
3 stars

$72

Houria House Sable D'or

Avenue Tahar Sfar La Corniche, Mahdia

7.3
3 stars

$35

Thalassa Mahdia Aquapark

Zone Touristique Mahdia-Bp 61, Mahdia

6.8
4 stars

$74

Mahdia Beach & Aqua Park

Zone Touristique - B.P. 105 -, Mahdia

7.6
4 stars

$106

El Mehdi Beach Resort ex Primasol El Mehdi

Rue De La Corniche, Mahdia

7.1
4 stars

$87

Caribbean World Mahdia

BP 196 Zone Touristique, Mahdia

6.1
4 stars

$148

Iberostar Selection Royal El Mansour

Route de la Corniche, B.P 217, Mahdia

8.6
5 stars

$175

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Mahdia trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Sun 8/9
Mon 8/10

Find better results for your stay in Mahdia