GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames

3-star Hotel with Indoor pool

3 stars
7.3
Good
based on 643 reviews
643 verified ratings
Fri 10/2
-
Sat 10/3
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$89
/Cheapest rate per night
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames room price & deals

Fri 10/2
-
Sat 10/3
Queen room
1 queen bed
$89
nightly with fees
1 queen bed
$94
nightly with fees
1 queen bed
$103
nightly with fees
Standard room
bed type unknown
$132
nightly with fees
1 queen bed
$140
nightly with fees
1 queen bed
$160
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Accessibility and suitability

  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Increased accessibility
  • Elevator
  • Accessible parking
  • Allergy-free room
  • No smoking
  • Designated smoking area

Services and conveniences

  • Business center
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site
  • Tour desk
  • Express check-out
  • Private check-in/check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned

Kitchen

  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Kitchen

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • DVD player

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Private bathroom

Outdoor

  • Grill
  • Balcony
  • Outdoor fireplace
  • Picnic area

Dining

  • Snack bar
  • Restaurant
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • 24-hour security

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

General

  • Family rooms
  • Telephone
  • Storage available

Pool

  • Heated pool
  • Indoor pool
  • Pool with a view

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Things to do

  • Board games/puzzles
  • Snowmobiling

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Complimentary breakfast

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking

Fitness

  • Fitness center

GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames Reviews

7.3
Good643 verified ratings
Pros +
  • Great pool and hot tub. (in 9 reviews)
  • "Good location, friendly staff, very clean." (in 40 reviews)
  • Great room at a great price! (in 52 reviews)
Cons -
  • Front desk staff were never there. (in 4 reviews)
  • "The breakfast had very few options, the coffee and juice were gone." (in 1 review)
  • The bed was too small. (in 4 reviews)

GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How does GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames compare to other 3 star hotels in Ames?

    There is a $92/night difference in the average price of 3 star hotels in Ames ($184/night) and the average nightly rate at GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames ($92/night).

  • How far is GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames from Des Moines?

    GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames is 32.4 mi away from Des Moines. You can typically expect your drive time from GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames to Des Moines to be 1 hr 37 mins. It might be worth looking up traffic trends near your hotel if you are worried about saving time.

  • What is the best way to get to GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames from Des Moines?

    GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames has parking available on site for customers of the hotel. With that in mind, the most efficient way to not only get from Des Moines to the hotel, but also around Ames during your stay may be renting a car. Car rentals in Ames are on average $61/day. If you’re looking for a simple travel option from Des Moines to GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames, consider calling a taxi or rideshare service to take you to the hotel as well as around the city during your visit.

  • Is GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames pet-friendly?

    GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames welcomes pets at their venue.

  • Are there food options at GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames?

    Yes, GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames does have a restaurant where you can sit down to eat or take food to go. There are also many other quality food options in Ames for those looking for something different.

  • Does GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames have a pool?

    Yes, GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames has a pool that customers can use. Typically, hotel pools have restrictions based on the time of day so be sure to speak to the front desk before using the pool.

  • What is the phone number for GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames?

    You can reach the main line at +1 515 232 8363.

  • Does GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • Is there a gym or fitness center available to guests at GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames?

    Yes, there is a gym available to guests of GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames. For gym hours, it is best to ask the front desk clerk during check-in.

  • What time is check-out for GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames?

    GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames check-out time is 11:00 AM. Late check-out may be available upon request at the reception desk.

  • How much is a room at GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames?

    Guests can currently expect to pay $168 on average for a night at GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames, Ames. Enter your desired travel dates in the form above to find deals starting at $86 per night.

  • Is there laundry service in GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames?

    Yes, you can take care of all your laundry needs with the on-premise services at GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames, Ames. Guests can also take advantage of irons and ironing boards at the property either in the room or at the laundry facility.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Ames?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Ames?

    Prices for hotels in Ames refresh daily.

Places of interest near GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames

Attractions in Ames, Iowa curated by momondo

GrandStay Hotel and Suites Ames location: 1606 South Kellogg Avenue, Ames, IA 50010

Top landmarks

Octagon Center for the Arts1.3 mi
Jack Trice Stadium1.3 mi
Reiman Gardens1.4 mi
Hilton Coliseum1.5 mi
Brunnier Art Museum1.6 mi
Skunk River Bridge1.9 mi
Farm House Museum2.1 mi

momondo’s favorite Ames hotels

Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Ames

2216 Southeast 16th Street, Ames, IA

7.1
2 stars

$78

Loya's Little House Bed & Breakfast

56676 160th Street, Ames, IA

3 stars

$100

AmericInn by Wyndham Ames

2507 Southeast 16th Street, Ames, IA

7.4
3 stars

$74

Staybridge Suites Ames By IHG

2111 Isaac Newton Drive, Ames, IA

8.9
3 stars

$96

Sleep Inn and Suites Ames near ISU Campus

1310 Dickinson Avenue, Ames, IA

8.5
2 stars

$80

Days Inn by Wyndham Ames

229 South Duff Avenue, Ames, IA

6.5
2 stars

$66

Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Ames, IA

2605 Southeast 16th Street, Ames, IA

6.9
2 stars

$88

Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Ames

2137 Isaac Newton Drive, Ames, IA

7.8
2 stars

$100

TownePlace Suites by Marriott Ames

1523 South Dayton Avenue, Ames, IA

9.3
3 stars

$118

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Ames trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Fri 10/2
Sat 10/3

Find better results for your stay in Ames