Cheap flights from Washington to Lusaka

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 9/25
Sat 10/2

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Washington to Lusaka.
View current Zambia travel restrictions

Flight information for Washington to Lusaka
(WAS to LUN)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Washington to Lusaka
Best Price Found$1,731The best flight deal from Washington to Lusaka found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,731
Fastest flight time21h 40mThe fastest flight from Washington to Lusaka takes 21h 40m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Washington to Lusaka. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Washington Reagan-National Airport - Lusaka Airport, Baltimore/Washington Airport - Lusaka Airport and Washington Dulles Intl Airport - Lusaka Airport.
Airports in Lusaka1 airportThere is 1 airport near Lusaka: Lusaka (LUN)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Washington to Lusaka

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Washington to Lusaka?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Lusaka from Washington is February. Most expensive is June

What is the cheapest day to depart Washington for Lusaka?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Monday. The most expensive is typically Tuesday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Washington to Lusaka?

in the morning

Washington to Lusaka flights are approximately 8% more expensive in the afternoon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Lusaka from Washington?

Emirates

Emirates, Ethiopian Air, and South African are the most popular carriers operating from Washington to Lusaka

What is the cheapest Washington to Lusaka flight route?

Washington Dulles Intl - Lusaka

Fly from Washington Dulles Intl to Lusaka for the best Washington - Lusaka flight prices

How far in advance should you book Washington to Lusaka flights?

54 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Washington to Lusaka is approximately 54 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Washington to Lusaka

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Washington to Lusaka by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
Oct 21
IAD1:50 pmWashington Dulles Intl
36h 35m
2 stops
LUN2:25 amLusaka
Oct 25
LUN9:55 amLusaka
32h 20m
2 stops
IAD6:15 pmWashington Dulles Intl
Emirates
Oct 28
IAD6:55 amWashington Dulles Intl
21h 40m
1 stop
LUN4:35 amLusaka
Nov 1
LUN5:20 pmLusaka
41h 40m
1 stop
IAD11:00 amWashington Dulles Intl
Ethiopian Air
Oct 28
IAD7:00 amWashington Dulles Intl
21h 40m
2 stops
LUN4:40 amLusaka
Nov 9
LUN8:35 amLusaka
25h 40m
3 stops
IAD10:15 amWashington Dulles Intl
Multiple Airlines
Oct 9
IAD6:15 pmWashington Dulles Intl
32h 10m
2 stops
LUN2:25 amLusaka
Oct 15
LUN9:55 amLusaka
32h 20m
2 stops
IAD6:15 pmWashington Dulles Intl
Multiple Airlines
Nov 19
IAD12:30 pmWashington Dulles Intl
35h 55m
2 stops
LUN12:25 amLusaka
Nov 28
LUN8:05 amLusaka
33h 50m
2 stops
IAD5:55 pmWashington Dulles Intl
Emirates
Oct 9
IAD6:55 amWashington Dulles Intl
21h 40m
1 stop
LUN4:35 amLusaka
Oct 15
LUN5:35 pmLusaka
41h 05m
1 stop
IAD10:40 amWashington Dulles Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Washington to Lusaka

If you're looking for one-way flights from Washington to Lusaka, view some of our deals below provided by Emirates, Ethiopian Air and Kenya Airways
Kenya Airways
Oct 27
IAD2:00 amWashington Dulles Intl
44h 50m
2 stops
LUN10:50 pmLusaka
Multiple Airlines
Oct 25
IAD1:50 pmWashington Dulles Intl
36h 35m
2 stops
LUN2:25 amLusaka
Ethiopian Air
Oct 25
IAD7:00 amWashington Dulles Intl
19h 30m
1 stop
LUN2:30 amLusaka

Search last-minute flights to Lusaka from Washington

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Washington to Lusaka
Multiple Airlines
Sep 30
BWI10:09 amBaltimore/Washington
36h 06m
3 stops
LUN10:15 pmLusaka
Oct 7
LUN9:05 amLusaka
40h 40m
3 stops
BWI1:45 amBaltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
Sep 30
BWI3:00 amBaltimore/Washington
43h 15m
3 stops
LUN10:15 pmLusaka
Oct 6
LUN11:05 pmLusaka
41h 22m
3 stops
BWI4:27 pmBaltimore/Washington

Best airlines flying from Washington to Lusaka

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Washington to Lusaka with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Emirates
PriceFrom $950
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.7
8.8

Boarding

8.7

Comfort

8.8

Crew

8.9

Entertainment

8.5

Food

Reviews

Smooth trip with excellent service.

1 / 10
Ethiopian Air
PriceFrom $1,002
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.3
8.3

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.5

Crew

8.3

Entertainment

8.1

Food

Reviews

On the way in they had vegetarian options but nothing but meat options on the way back. I totally forgot to ask for vegetarian meals when booking my flight, but luckily there were enough items to get me through the flights. A wonderful flight and crew.

1 / 10
South African
PriceFrom $1,075
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.1
8.2

Boarding

8.2

Comfort

8.4

Crew

8.0

Entertainment

7.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: Beef for lunch

Cons: The wine, the eggs and the bathroom never clean

1 / 4

  • Are airlines flying from Washington to Lusaka offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Washington to Lusaka, such as Ethiopian Air, Emirates, and South African may have put in place flexible cancellation policies. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Washington to Lusaka by plane?

    There are 7692.6 mi between Washington and Lusaka. 19h 30m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Can I fly to Lusaka from Washington right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Washington to Lusaka

Most visitors from Washington need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Lusaka.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Washington must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) test taken 72 hours before departing to Lusaka.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Washington are not required to quarantine after entering Lusaka.

Can I fly back to Washington from Lusaka?

Returning to Washington from Lusaka

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Lusaka must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Washington.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Lusaka are not required to quarantine after entering Washington.

If you are planning to travel to Lusaka at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.


Flights to other cities in Zambia

Lost the lust for Lusaka? Check out some flights to other cities in Zambia