Insights
Latest deals
Reviews
FAQs

Cheap flights from Arusha to Zanzibar from $63

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a momondo user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight from Arusha to Zanzibar departing on 6/8. Fares may change, and may not be available for all flights or travel dates. Click the price to refresh the search for this deal.
1 adult
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 4/23
Tue 4/30

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

"This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet."
Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names and deals
Big names and deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? Create a price alert to track prices.

Easily compare round-trip flights from Arusha to Zanzibar

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next six months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Arusha to Zanzibar by changing tabs
Precision Air
Jun 6
JRO9:30 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
19h 30m
1 stop
ZNZ5:00 pmZanzibar Kisauni
Jun 9
ZNZ11:10 pmZanzibar Kisauni
7h 10m
1 stop
JRO6:20 amArusha Kilimanjaro
Multiple Airlines
Jun 9
JRO9:30 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
19h 30m
1 stop
ZNZ5:00 pmZanzibar Kisauni
Jun 16
ZNZ5:30 pmZanzibar Kisauni
12h 55m
1 stop
JRO6:25 amArusha Kilimanjaro
Air Tanzania
Aug 28
JRO6:55 amArusha Kilimanjaro
1h 00m
ZNZ7:55 amZanzibar Kisauni
Aug 28
ZNZ5:30 pmZanzibar Kisauni
12h 55m
1 stop
JRO6:25 amArusha Kilimanjaro
As Salaam Air
Jul 3
JRO8:30 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
0h 55m
ZNZ9:25 pmZanzibar Kisauni
Jul 10
ZNZ7:00 pmZanzibar Kisauni
0h 55m
JRO7:55 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
Precision Air
Apr 30
JRO2:50 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
22h 10m
1 stop
ZNZ1:00 pmZanzibar Kisauni
May 4
ZNZ4:45 pmZanzibar Kisauni
13h 35m
1 stop
JRO6:20 amArusha Kilimanjaro
Air Tanzania
Apr 30
JRO11:00 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
0h 59m
ZNZ11:59 pmZanzibar Kisauni
May 4
ZNZ9:50 pmZanzibar Kisauni
22h 00m
1 stop
JRO7:50 pmArusha Kilimanjaro

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Arusha to Zanzibar

If you're looking for one-way flights from Arusha to Zanzibar, view some of our deals below provided by Air Tanzania, As Salaam Air and Precision Air
Precision Air
Jun 8
JRO9:30 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
15h 30m
1 stop
ZNZ1:00 pmZanzibar Kisauni
Air Tanzania
Sep 21
JRO11:30 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
16h 50m
1 stop
ZNZ4:20 pmZanzibar Kisauni
Precision Air
Jun 11
JRO9:30 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
9h 50m
1 stop
ZNZ7:20 amZanzibar Kisauni

Search last-minute flights to Zanzibar from Arusha

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Arusha to Zanzibar
Precision Air
Apr 30
JRO2:50 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
22h 10m
1 stop
ZNZ1:00 pmZanzibar Kisauni
May 4
ZNZ4:45 pmZanzibar Kisauni
13h 35m
1 stop
JRO6:20 amArusha Kilimanjaro
Air Tanzania
Apr 30
JRO11:00 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
0h 59m
ZNZ11:59 pmZanzibar Kisauni
May 4
ZNZ9:50 pmZanzibar Kisauni
22h 00m
1 stop
JRO7:50 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
Air Tanzania
Apr 30
JRO11:00 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
0h 59m
ZNZ11:59 pmZanzibar Kisauni
May 4
ZNZ10:00 pmZanzibar Kisauni
1h 00m
JRO11:00 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
Multiple Airlines
Apr 19
JRO4:50 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
2h 55m
1 stop
ZNZ7:45 pmZanzibar Kisauni
Apr 20
ZNZ12:30 amZanzibar Kisauni
5h 50m
1 stop
JRO6:20 amArusha Kilimanjaro
Precision Air
Apr 19
JRO9:50 amArusha Kilimanjaro
1h 20m
ZNZ11:10 amZanzibar Kisauni
Apr 21
ZNZ4:45 pmZanzibar Kisauni
13h 35m
1 stop
JRO6:20 amArusha Kilimanjaro
Air Tanzania
Apr 19
JRO6:55 amArusha Kilimanjaro
1h 00m
ZNZ7:55 amZanzibar Kisauni
Apr 22
ZNZ9:30 pmZanzibar Kisauni
1h 00m
JRO10:30 pmArusha Kilimanjaro

Best airlines flying from Arusha to Zanzibar

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Arusha to Zanzibar with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
As Salaam AirPriceFrom $89Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search As Salaam Air flights
Precision AirPriceFrom $122Free CancellationRating
6.4
16 reviews
Search Precision Air flights
Air TanzaniaPriceFrom $149Free CancellationRating
8.5
17 reviews
Search Air Tanzania flights
Hahn Air SystemsPriceFrom $342Free CancellationRating
6.2
6 reviews
Search Hahn Air Systems flights
  • Air Tanzania Flights From Arusha to Zanzibar

    Air Tanzania flight deals from Arusha to Zanzibar start from $149 round-trip. Over the 13 Air Tanzania flights for this route in a normal week, average airfare is usually $186 round-trip - but some users have found much cheaper deals with momondo.

  • Precision Air Flights From Arusha to Zanzibar

    Across 16 Precision Air reviews on momondo, the average score is 6.4/10. Precision Air flies from Arusha to Zanzibar about 14 times each week, with ticket deals ranging from $122 to $182. Price data is based on momondo searches in the last 72 hours.


Air Tanzania flights from Arusha to Zanzibar

Our best Air Tanzania deals on Arusha to Zanzibar flight tickets
Air Tanzania
Aug 28
JRO6:55 amArusha Kilimanjaro
1h 00m
ZNZ7:55 amZanzibar Kisauni
Aug 28
ZNZ5:30 pmZanzibar Kisauni
12h 55m
1 stop
JRO6:25 amArusha Kilimanjaro
Air Tanzania
Apr 30
JRO11:00 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
0h 59m
ZNZ11:59 pmZanzibar Kisauni
May 4
ZNZ9:50 pmZanzibar Kisauni
22h 00m
1 stop
JRO7:50 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
Air Tanzania
May 17
JRO11:30 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
14h 30m
1 stop
ZNZ2:00 pmZanzibar Kisauni
May 24
ZNZ9:50 pmZanzibar Kisauni
22h 00m
1 stop
JRO7:50 pmArusha Kilimanjaro

Precision Air flights from Arusha to Zanzibar

Our best Precision Air deals on Arusha to Zanzibar flight tickets
Precision Air
Jun 6
JRO9:30 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
19h 30m
1 stop
ZNZ5:00 pmZanzibar Kisauni
Jun 9
ZNZ11:10 pmZanzibar Kisauni
7h 10m
1 stop
JRO6:20 amArusha Kilimanjaro
Precision Air
Apr 30
JRO2:50 pmArusha Kilimanjaro
22h 10m
1 stop
ZNZ1:00 pmZanzibar Kisauni
May 4
ZNZ4:45 pmZanzibar Kisauni
13h 35m
1 stop
JRO6:20 amArusha Kilimanjaro
Precision Air
May 16
JRO9:50 amArusha Kilimanjaro
1h 20m
ZNZ11:10 amZanzibar Kisauni
May 23
ZNZ9:30 pmZanzibar Kisauni
8h 50m
1 stop
JRO6:20 amArusha Kilimanjaro

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Arusha to Zanzibar

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Arusha to Zanzibar?

May. The cheapest time of year to fly to Zanzibar from Arusha is May. Most expensive is October

What is the cheapest day to depart Arusha for Zanzibar?

Thursday. The cheapest day of the week is typically Thursday. The most expensive is typically Friday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Arusha to Zanzibar?

In the afternoon. Arusha to Zanzibar flights are approximately 7% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Zanzibar from Arusha?

As Salaam Air. Air Tanzania, As Salaam Air, and Hahn Air Systems are the most popular carriers operating from Arusha to Zanzibar

What is the cheapest Arusha to Zanzibar flight route?

Arusha Kilimanjaro - Zanzibar Kisauni. Fly from Arusha Kilimanjaro to Zanzibar Kisauni for the best Arusha - Zanzibar flight prices

How far in advance should you book Arusha to Zanzibar flights?

46 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from Arusha to Zanzibar is approximately 46 days to departure

How many flights depart from Arusha to Zanzibar on average per day?

7 flights are operational weekly from Arusha to Zanzibar as of April 2024. The most popular departure time for this route is 8:00AM, with 40% of flights per day taking off at noon.

How many flights depart from Arusha to Zanzibar on average per week?

As of April 2024, there are 50 flights per week flying from Arusha to Zanzibar. The most common day of the week flights depart is Monday, with 16% of flights taking off on this day.

Can stopping save me money on Arusha to Zanzibar flights?

You could potentially save up to 19% on your flight if you consider stops on a Arusha to Zanzibar flight.

Cheap Arusha to Zanzibar (JRO to ZNZ) flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Arusha to Zanzibar

Best Price Found

$63

Fastest flight time

0h 55m

Direct flights

Every day

Airports in Zanzibar

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Zanzibar from Arusha in the past 72 hours is $63. The best round-trip flight deal from Arusha to Zanzibar found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $125.
The fastest flight from Arusha to Zanzibar takes 0h 55m
Direct flights go from Arusha to Zanzibar every day.
There is 1 airport near Zanzibar: Zanzibar Kisauni (ZNZ)

  • How far is Arusha Kilimanjaro to Zanzibar Kisauni by plane?

    Zanzibar Kisauni is 259.3 mi away from Arusha Kilimanjaro. By plane, this route typically takes 0h 55m.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Arusha Kilimanjaro Airport to Zanzibar Kisauni Airport?

    Prices for flights from Arusha Kilimanjaro Airport to Zanzibar Kisauni Airport are refreshed on a daily basis.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Arusha Kilimanjaro Airport to Zanzibar Kisauni Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Arusha Kilimanjaro Airport to Zanzibar Kisauni Airport?

    The minimum age a child must be to fly alone is five but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service will have their own age restrictions, including rules around flight length, timings, and stopovers. We always recommend checking with the individual airline you are booking with to travel from Arusha Kilimanjaro Airport to Zanzibar Kisauni Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Zanzibar Kisauni Airport?

    The necessary travel and health documents for your Zanzibar Kisauni Airport trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's license and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.


Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Arusha to Zanzibar?

It is quick and easy to find Arusha to Zanzibar flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Zanzibar that suits you.

Can I find flights from Arusha to Zanzibar with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Flights from Arusha to Zanzibar with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

How can momondo help me find flights from Arusha to Zanzibar?

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from Arusha to Zanzibar.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Arusha to Zanzibar right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Arusha to Zanzibar flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


An easier way to manage your Zanzibar trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
From?
To?
Tue 4/23
Tue 4/30
Email me momondo's favorite deals

Find better results for your stay in Tanzania