Buses Birmingham London to Birmingham

Bus tickets from London to Birmingham

Search bus times and book a cheap bus from London to Birmingham on National Express, FlixBus and more.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
London (LON)
Birmingham (BHX)
Fri 10/22
Fri 10/29
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General information for London to Birmingham Buses

Find information about ticket prices, travel times, and bus lines that offer transportation to Birmingham from London.
Round-trip from$7Bus tickets from London to Birmingham found within the last 3 days start at $7 round-trip
One-way from$4The cheapest one-way bus ticket starts at $4. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Avg travel time3h 25mThe average bus ride from London to Birmingham is 3h 25m
Popular bus lineNational ExpressNational Express, FlixBus and Megabus service this route

Book bus tickets from London to Birmingham return-trip

See below for some of the return-trip bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from London to Birmingham from National Express, FlixBus, and Megabus.
National Express
Oct 30
8:05 amLondon Finchley
2h 20m
10:25 amBirmingham Coach Station
Oct 30
5:00 pmBirmingham Coach Station
2h 10m
7:10 pmLondon Finchley
National Express
Dec 1
4:35 amLondon Finchley
2h 20m
6:55 amBirmingham Coach Station
Dec 1
4:00 pmBirmingham Coach Station
2h 10m
6:10 pmLondon Finchley
National Express
Oct 30
3:35 pmLondon Finchley
2h 20m
5:55 pmBirmingham Coach Station
Nov 8
9:45 amBirmingham Coach Station
2h 15m
12:00 pmLondon Finchley
National Express
Nov 17
8:35 amLondon Finchley
2h 20m
10:55 amBirmingham Coach Station
Nov 19
9:45 amBirmingham Coach Station
2h 15m
12:00 pmLondon Finchley
Megabus
Nov 12
11:40 amLondon Heathrow
2h 20m
2:00 pmBirmingham New Street
Nov 15
4:35 amBirmingham New Street
2h 20m
6:55 amLondon Heathrow
National Express
Nov 19
7:05 amLondon Finchley
2h 20m
9:25 amBirmingham Coach Station
Nov 27
2:15 amBirmingham Coach Station
2h 10m
4:25 amLondon Finchley

Book bus tickets from London to Birmingham one-way

See below for some of the one-way bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from London to Birmingham from National Express, FlixBus, and Megabus.
National Express
Dec 10
7:40 pmLondon Luton
1h 50m
9:30 pmBirmingham
National Express
Oct 29
8:40 pmLondon Luton
1h 50m
10:30 pmBirmingham
National Express
Dec 10
7:40 pmLondon Luton
2h 10m
9:50 pmBirmingham Coach Station

FAQs for booking bus tickets from London to Birmingham

  • How much does a bus ticket from London to Birmingham cost?

    If you need a bus from London to Birmingham for this week you can find options from $4 one-way.

  • How long is the bus ride from London to Birmingham?

    It takes 3h 10m to get from London to Birmingham by bus. For this route, you may experience slight differences in travel time depending on the bus you book. Look for nonstop options when searching if possible. Consider National Express for the quickest available option to your destination.

  • Which bus companies operate between London to Birmingham?

    There are many buses traveling between London and Birmingham. National Express, FlixBus, and Megabus are some of the available options. The cheapest option is offered by National Express, with prices starting at $7 round-trip.

  • How far is London to Birmingham by bus?

    The straight-line distance from London to Birmingham is 101.4 mi. The actual distance by bus will change based on the roads and any traffic, closures, roadwork or tolls that may impact the driver’s route. The bus usually takes 3h 10m in normal traffic conditions.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way