Buses Manchester London to Manchester

Bus tickets from London to Manchester

Search bus times and book a cheap bus from London to Manchester on Megabus or National Express.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
London (LON)
Manchester (MAN)
Wed 10/20
Wed 10/27
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General information for London to Manchester Buses

Find information about ticket prices, travel times, and bus lines that offer transportation to Manchester from London.
Round-trip from$17Bus tickets from London to Manchester found within the last 3 days start at $17 round-trip
One-way from$7The cheapest one-way bus ticket starts at $7. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Avg travel time4h 29mThe average bus ride from London to Manchester is 4h 29m
Popular bus lineMegabusMegabus and National Express service this route

Book bus tickets from London to Manchester return-trip

See below for some of the return-trip bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from London to Manchester from Megabus and National Express.
National Express
Nov 11
7:10 amLondon Golders Green Coach Station
2h 40m
9:50 amNottingham Nottingham University
Nov 14
4:40 amNottingham Nottingham University
2h 30m
7:10 amLondon Golders Green Coach Station
National Express
Nov 11
6:30 amLondon Victoria
3h 20m
9:50 amNottingham Nottingham University
Nov 14
12:55 pmNottingham Nottingham University
3h 25m
4:20 pmLondon Victoria
National Express
Oct 26
4:30 amLondon Victoria
3h 10m
7:40 amNottingham Nottingham University
Oct 26
10:25 amNottingham Nottingham University
3h 25m
1:50 pmLondon Victoria
National Express
Oct 26
4:30 amLondon Victoria
3h 10m
7:40 amNottingham Nottingham
Oct 26
1:20 pmNottingham Nottingham
3h 30m
4:50 pmLondon Victoria
National Express
Nov 25
6:30 amLondon Victoria
3h 20m
9:50 amNottingham Nottingham University
Nov 30
2:55 amNottingham Nottingham University
3h 30m
6:25 amLondon Victoria
National Express
Nov 26
10:30 amLondon Victoria
3h 45m
2:15 pmNottingham Nottingham University
Nov 27
2:15 amNottingham Nottingham University
3h 05m
5:20 amLondon Victoria

Book bus tickets from London to Manchester one-way

See below for some of the one-way bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from London to Manchester from Megabus and National Express.
National Express
Dec 8
3:30 amLondon Victoria
3h 10m
6:40 amNottingham Nottingham University
Megabus
Dec 28
5:30 pmLondon Victoria
4h 15m
9:45 pmManchester Victoria
Megabus
Dec 25
5:30 pmLondon Victoria
4h 15m
9:45 pmManchester Victoria

Choose the best way to get from London to Manchester


FAQs for booking bus tickets from London to Manchester

  • How much does a bus ticket from London to Manchester cost?

    See available tickets from London to Manchester for this week that start at $7 one-way.

  • How long is the bus ride from London to Manchester?

    Arrive at your destination quickly by taking a 4h 29m bus from London to Manchester. National Express has the quickest available bus to your destination.

  • Which bus companies operate between London to Manchester?

    Megabus and National Express will take you from London to Manchester. Megabus has been recently found as the cheapest option from $17 round-trip.

  • Is a bus the cheapest way to get from London to Manchester?

    The cheapest way is to get a bus from London to Manchester, which can be as cheap as $17. A flight from London to Manchester is more expensive than a bus, with prices starting at $107. A train from London to Manchester is also an option, with an average price of $157.

  • How far is London to Manchester by bus?

    London and Manchester are 163.1 mi apart from one another. The actual distance traveled by bus depends on the route taken - roadwork or traffic often impact this and longer routes can change often. The bus usually takes 4h 29m in normal traffic conditions.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way