Buses Oslo Gothenburg to Oslo

Find buses from Gothenburg to Oslo

Search for cheap bus tickets from Gothenburg to Oslo and book your trip in minutes.

One-way
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Gothenburg (GOT)
Oslo (OSL)
Fri 6/24
Fri 7/1
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Best deals for bus tickets from Gothenburg to Oslo

Find the right bus ticket for you
Bus
Direct
3h 30m
Bus
FlixBus
Direct
4h 00m
FlixBus
FlixBus
Direct
3h 45m
FlixBus
Bus
Direct
3h 25m
Bus
Bus
Direct
3h 30m
Bus
FlixBus
Direct
3h 35m
FlixBus

Gothenburg to Oslo bus information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and bus companies that offer buses from Gothenburg to Oslo

Round-trip from

$42

One-way from

$22

Avg travel time

3h 43m

Popular bus line

FlixBus
Bus tickets from Gothenburg to Oslo found within the last 3 days start at $42 round-trip
The cheapest one-way bus ticket starts at $22. This price was found within the last 3 days.
The average bus ride from Gothenburg to Oslo is 3h 43m
FlixBus, Bus and Vy service this route

Book round-trip bus tickets from Gothenburg to Oslo

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip bus tickets from Gothenburg to Oslo that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
FlixBus
Jul 3
1:25 amGothenburg Central
3h 45m
5:10 amOslo Central Station
Jul 10
5:25 pmOslo Central Station
3h 45m
9:10 pmGothenburg Central
FlixBus
Jul 3
1:25 amGothenburg Central
3h 45m
5:10 amOslo Central Station
Jul 10
7:55 amOslo Central Station
3h 50m
11:45 amGothenburg Central
FlixBus
Jul 1
1:25 amGothenburg Central
3h 45m
5:10 amOslo Central Station
Jul 3
5:35 amOslo Central Station
3h 45m
9:20 amGothenburg Central
FlixBus
Jul 2
10:40 pmGothenburg Central
3h 35m
2:15 amOslo Central Station
Jul 10
7:55 amOslo Central Station
3h 50m
11:45 amGothenburg Central
FlixBus
Jul 1
1:25 amGothenburg Central
3h 45m
5:10 amOslo Central Station
Jul 2
5:25 pmOslo Central Station
3h 45m
9:10 pmGothenburg Central
FlixBus
Jul 2
10:40 pmGothenburg Central
3h 35m
2:15 amOslo Central Station
Jul 10
10:00 amOslo Central Station
3h 45m
1:45 pmGothenburg Central

Book one-way bus tickets from Gothenburg to Oslo

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way bus tickets from Gothenburg to Oslo we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find bus tickets by date.
Bus
Jul 31
10:30 pmGothenburg Central
3h 30m
2:00 amOslo Central Station
FlixBus
Jun 29
8:05 amGothenburg Central
4h 00m
12:05 pmOslo Central Station
FlixBus
Jul 10
1:25 amGothenburg Central
3h 45m
5:10 amOslo Central Station

FAQs for booking bus tickets from Gothenburg to Oslo

When you take a bus from Gothenburg to Oslo, you will be allowed to bring a certain amount of luggage with you on your journey. Both Vy and Flixbus, which are two of the main transportation companies that service buses to Oslo from Gothenburg, allow their passengers to bring up to two items of luggage with them on their trip. These pieces of luggage can be placed in the storage area at the bottom of the bus. In addition to these items, passengers also have the right to bring however much hand luggage they would like, as long as it can be easily placed either below their seat or put inside of the overhead storage area inside of the bus. If your hand luggage does not fit in these spaces, it will count as one of the luggage items that is placed in the bus’s storage compartment.

Gothenburg to Oslo buses will typically depart from Gothenburg Central Station. Gothenburg Central Station is the main railway station in the entire country of Sweden and can be found almost directly in the city center. There are a few public bus lines near here that can be used to the station from other parts of the city, including 100, 101, and 300. When you purchase a bus ticket from Gothenburg to Oslo, you will eventually arrive at Oslo Central Station, which is the largest and busiest station in the country of Norway. This station is also placed in the city center and is next to public tram lines 11, 12, and 17, which can be used to then travel to other parts of the city.

Buses from Gothenburg to Oslo typically start running early in the morning and finish running during the evening. The regular length of this trip is around 3h 30min. On average, travelers will find that the first bus of the day typically departs at approximately 2:30 a.m., arriving in Oslo at around 6:00 a.m. The final bus of the day will normally leave at around 6:10 p.m., with the arrival time in Oslo being approximately 9:50 p.m. While the timetable for this journey can vary depending on the specific day, you will find that the first and last daily journeys are typically around the same time.

Travelers on buses from Gothenburg to Oslo will normally have access to a selection of basic amenities if they will be traveling with either Vy or Flixbus. For example, both of these bus companies provide passengers with comfortable seats that recline and have plenty of legroom. Most buses will also typically have free Wi-Fi that can be used for the duration of your journey. On some buses, you may have access to an entertainment system that allows you to enjoy a selection of movies, television shows, games, and news programs. There are also outlets that can be used to keep all of your electronic devices charged for the duration of your trip.

The number of buses that travel between Gothenburg and Oslo often will vary depending on the specific day. However, in general, you can expect for there to be around 15 to 20 trips to choose from. This means that there are approximately one or two buses between these cities that depart every hour.

Using momondo to find bus tickets from Gothenburg to Oslo, our users have found prices starting from $22 one-way for this week. For this month, the average price of a ticket for this bus ride is $22 one-way. When you’re booking buses from Gothenburg to Oslo, expect the price to fluctuate depending on when you book.

The quickest bus available from Gothenburg will take 3h 30m to arrive in Oslo. Your arrival can differ by about 0h 13m. This largely depends on whether your bus ride includes stops or is a direct route from Gothenburg to Oslo. Consider Bus for the quickest available option to your destination.

The cost of a bus from Gothenburg to Oslo is about $22 one-way this week. Our data shows that prices are fairly stable throughout the next 3 months. You can book now to make sure your seat is secured.

Some of the buses offering service from Gothenburg to Oslo include FlixBus, Bus, and Vy. FlixBus has recently been found to be the cheapest option available at $42 round-trip.

Gothenburg Landvetter and Oslo Gardermoen are 174.5 mi apart from one another. The actual distance traveled by bus depends on the route taken - roadwork or traffic often impact this and longer routes can change often. In terms of time, 3h 30m by bus is reasonable for normal traffic levels.


FlixBus buses from Gothenburg to Oslo Gardermoen Airport

Our best FlixBus deals on Gothenburg to Oslo Gardermoen Airport bus tickets
FlixBus
Jul 3
1:25 amGothenburg Central
3h 45m
5:10 amOslo Central Station
Jul 10
5:25 pmOslo Central Station
3h 45m
9:10 pmGothenburg Central
FlixBus
Jul 1
1:25 amGothenburg Central
3h 45m
5:10 amOslo Central Station
Jul 3
5:35 amOslo Central Station
3h 45m
9:20 amGothenburg Central
FlixBus
Jul 2
10:40 pmGothenburg Central
3h 35m
2:15 amOslo Central Station
Jul 10
7:55 amOslo Central Station
3h 50m
11:45 amGothenburg Central

Bus buses from Gothenburg to Oslo Gardermoen Airport

Our best Bus deals on Gothenburg to Oslo Gardermoen Airport bus tickets
Bus
Aug 11
12:05 pmGothenburg Central
3h 25m
3:30 pmOslo Central Station
Aug 12
8:15 amOslo Central Station
3h 35m
11:50 amGothenburg Central
Bus
Aug 7
10:30 pmGothenburg Central
3h 30m
2:00 amOslo Central Station
Aug 8
12:45 pmOslo Central Station
3h 35m
4:20 pmGothenburg Central
Bus
Aug 23
4:30 amGothenburg Central
3h 30m
8:00 amOslo Central Station
Aug 25
9:30 amOslo Central Station
3h 25m
12:55 pmGothenburg Central

  • Round-trip
  • One-way