Buses Buses to Basel

Bus tickets to Basel

Search bus times and book a cheap bus to Basel from FlixBus.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Boston (BOS)
Basel (EAP)
Tue 6/15
Tue 6/22
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General Information to know before booking a bus ride to Basel

Key points of information useful to booking your bus ticket to Basel.
Round-trip from$34Bus tickets to Basel found within the last 3 days start at $34 round-trip from Kornwestheim
One-way from$21The cheapest one-way bus ticket from Frankfurt am Main starts at $21. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Popular stationMulhouse Hertz Mulhouse DowntownThe most commonly used station in Basel is Mulhouse Hertz Mulhouse Downtown.
Popular bus lineFlixBusFlixBus services this route

Book a bus ride to Basel return-trip

Here are some of the best bus deals to Basel from popular cities. Find more deals from bus lines like FlixBus by searching below.
FlixBus
Jul 16
10:45 pmStrasbourg Gare Routière
1h 40m
12:25 amBasel SBB
Jul 23
8:55 pmBasel SBB
1h 40m
10:35 pmStrasbourg Gare Routière
FlixBus
Jul 17
4:30 pmStrasbourg Gare Routière
2h 10m
6:40 pmBasel SBB
Jul 23
8:55 pmBasel SBB
1h 40m
10:35 pmStrasbourg Gare Routière
FlixBus
Jul 17
4:30 pmStrasbourg Gare Routière
2h 10m
6:40 pmBasel SBB
Jul 24
6:00 pmBasel SBB
2h 50m
8:50 pmStrasbourg Gare Routière
FlixBus
Jul 16
10:45 pmStrasbourg Gare Routière
1h 40m
12:25 amBasel SBB
Jul 24
6:00 pmBasel SBB
2h 50m
8:50 pmStrasbourg Gare Routière
FlixBus
Aug 28
11:40 pmKornwestheim Personenbahnhof
4h 15m
3:55 amMulhouse
Sep 6
6:25 pmMulhouse
4h 15m
10:40 pmKornwestheim Personenbahnhof
FlixBus
Jul 1
6:45 amFrankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
4h 50m
11:35 amBasel SBB
Jul 4
11:00 pmBasel SBB
5h 00m
4:00 amFrankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof

Book a bus ride to Basel one way

Below are the cheapest bus deals we’ve found to Basel one-way from nearby cities. You can search all buses below for all available options.
FlixBus
Jul 7
4:55 pmMilan Lampugnano
4h 40m
9:35 pmBasel SBB
FlixBus
Jul 8
6:45 amFrankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
4h 50m
11:35 amBasel SBB
FlixBus
Sep 6
6:45 amFrankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
4h 50m
11:35 amBasel SBB

FAQs for booking bus tickets to Basel

How much is a bus ticket to Basel?

Bus tickets from Karlsruhe to Basel usually start from around $720. Generally, the lowest price will be determined by your location.

What is the main bus station in Basel?

You’ll find most people utilize Mulhouse Hertz Mulhouse Downtown in Basel. It’s one of the busiest and most populated stations in the area. Two frequently accessed cities you can get to by bus from Mulhouse Hertz Mulhouse Downtown are Karlsruhe and Frankfurt am Main.

What bus companies go to Basel?

FlixBus is the most commonly selected option by users. You can use our search form to find great options to Basel.

How far in advance should I book a bus to Basel?

Ride a one-way bus to Basel for $21 on average this week. For the next 3 months, we predict the price of tickets to Basel to remain steady. We recommend booking when you can to ensure you have your desired date secured.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way