Trains Trains to Southampton

Find cheap train tickets to Southampton

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
Southampton (SOU)
Mon 7/26
Tue 8/3
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Southampton train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Southampton
ROUND-TRIP FROM$31The cheapest round-trip train ticket to Southampton is from London, starting at $31. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM$68The cheapest one-way train ticket to Southampton is from London, starting at $68. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONSouthampton Town QuaySouthampton Town Quay is one of the most popular stations in Southampton
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYTrainTrain and AccesRail also service this route

Book return-trip train tickets to Southampton

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to Southampton. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Train
Jul 30
9:05 pm
London Waterloo
1h 44m
10:49 pm
Southampton Central
Aug 28
1:12 am
Southampton Central
1h 37m
1 stop
2:49 am
London Waterloo
Train
Aug 14
8:10 pm
London Waterloo
1h 26m
9:36 pm
Southampton Central
Aug 23
12:52 am
Southampton Central
1h 42m
2:34 am
London Waterloo
AccesRail
Jul 30
6:50 am
London Luton
3h 40m
1 stop
10:30 am
Southampton Eastleigh
Aug 1
9:20 am
Southampton Eastleigh
3h 30m
1 stop
12:50 pm
London Luton
AccesRail
Jul 30
7:00 am
London Stansted
8h 00m
1 stop
3:00 pm
Southampton Eastleigh
Aug 1
9:20 am
Southampton Eastleigh
4h 30m
1 stop
1:50 pm
London Stansted
AccesRail
Jul 31
8:50 am
London Luton
5h 55m
1 stop
2:45 pm
Southampton Eastleigh
Aug 28
5:15 am
Southampton Eastleigh
5h 05m
1 stop
10:20 am
London Luton
AccesRail
Jul 30
7:00 am
London Stansted
8h 00m
1 stop
3:00 pm
Southampton Eastleigh
Aug 1
9:20 am
Southampton Eastleigh
4h 30m
1 stop
1:50 pm
London Stansted
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Southampton

For one-way trains to Southampton, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Train
Sep 12
8:10 pm
London Waterloo
1h 30m
9:40 pm
Southampton Central
AccesRail
Sep 17
3:50 am
Norwich Arpt
11h 10m
1 stop
3:00 pm
Southampton Eastleigh
AccesRail
Sep 16
11:50 pm
Norwich Arpt
7h 10m
1 stop
7:00 am
Southampton Eastleigh
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Southampton

What is the main train station in Southampton?

You’ll find most people utilize Southampton Town Quay in Southampton. It’s one of the busiest and most populated stations in the area.

What train companies go to Southampton?

Southampton is serviced by some of the leading train companies. Keep in mind that your options may vary by the city you’re departing from. Our data shows that Train and AccesRail were frequently booked by travelers.

How far in advance should I book a train to Southampton?

Ride a one-way train to Southampton for $68 on average this week. The price of a train ticket to Southampton remains generally consistent for the next 3 months. Seats may fill unexpectedly, so book when you can to secure your seat.

Trains Trains to Southampton
  • Round-trip
  • One-way