Trains Trains to Omaha

Find cheap train tickets to Omaha

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Boston (BOS)
Omaha (OMA)
Wed 6/16
Thu 6/24
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Omaha train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Omaha
ROUND-TRIP FROM$31The cheapest round-trip train ticket to Omaha is from Lincoln, starting at $31. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM$63The cheapest one-way train ticket to Omaha is from Chicago, starting at $63. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONOmahaOmaha is one of the most popular stations in Omaha
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYAmtrakAmtrak services this train route

Book return-trip train tickets to Omaha

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to Omaha. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Jun 20
11:26 pm
Lincoln Haymarket
1h 33m
12:59 am
Omaha
Jun 23
7:05 pm
Omaha
1h 03m
8:08 pm
Lincoln Haymarket
Amtrak
Jul 13
10:00 am
Chicago Union
8h 55m
6:55 pm
Omaha
Jul 20
1:14 am
Omaha
9h 36m
10:50 am
Chicago Union
Amtrak
Jul 8
10:00 am
Chicago Union
8h 55m
6:55 pm
Omaha
Jul 9
1:14 am
Omaha
9h 36m
10:50 am
Chicago Union
Amtrak
Jul 19
10:00 am
Chicago Union
8h 55m
6:55 pm
Omaha
Jul 21
1:14 am
Omaha
9h 36m
10:50 am
Chicago Union
Amtrak
Jul 8
10:00 am
Chicago Union
8h 55m
6:55 pm
Omaha
Jul 13
1:14 am
Omaha
9h 36m
10:50 am
Chicago Union
Amtrak
Jul 22
10:00 am
Chicago Union
8h 55m
6:55 pm
Omaha
Jul 25
1:14 am
Omaha
9h 36m
10:50 am
Chicago Union
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Omaha

For one-way trains to Omaha, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Jun 23
10:00 am
Chicago Union
8h 55m
6:55 pm
Omaha
Amtrak
Jul 23
10:00 am
Chicago Union
8h 55m
6:55 pm
Omaha
Amtrak
Jul 24
10:00 am
Chicago Union
8h 55m
6:55 pm
Omaha
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Omaha

How much is a train ticket to Omaha?

If you’re leaving from Chicago, the lowest ticket price is usually about $126, and from null it’s about $244.

What is the main train station in Omaha?

You’ll find most people utilize Omaha in Omaha. It’s one of the busiest and most populated stations in the area. Chicago is accessible by train from Omaha.

What train companies go to Omaha?

Amtrak is the most commonly selected option by users. You can use our search form to find great options to Omaha.

How far in advance should I book a train to Omaha?

Ride a one-way train to Omaha for $63 on average this week. The price of a train ticket to Omaha remains generally consistent for the next 3 months. Search availability for a train to Omaha from your area and be on your way in no time.


Popular train routes to Omaha

Most frequently searched train routes to Omaha, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Omaha from Chicago
Fastest travel time 8h 55m
Cheapest price $126
Trains Trains to Omaha
  • Round-trip
  • One-way