The Grove

Rental with Free Wi-Fi

3 stars
Thu 8/13
-
Fri 8/14
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$139
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room
$139
King room
$170
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About The Grove, Whitby

Cleanliness
9.6
Comfort
9.5
Location
9.5
Services
9.3
Staff
9.6
Value for money
9.3
With free Wi-Fi and free parking at the rear of the property, The Grove overlooks Pannett Park, just a short walk from Whitby town centre. You can explore the picturesque harbour and ancient abbey ruins. Rooms are traditional in style, and each benefits from a flat-screen TV and an en suite or private bathroom with free toiletries. Every room also has a hospitality tray for making tea and coffee. A hearty full English breakfast is served each morning in the elegant dining room. A range of restaurants and eateries can be reached in around 10 minutes’ walk. Whitby’s cobbled streets are home to a wide selection of shops for you to visit. You can try freshly caught seafood, or take in the sights that inspired Bram Stoker’s Dracula. The North York Moors National Park is only a short drive away.

The Grove room price & deals

Thu 8/13
-
Fri 8/14
King room
bed type unknown
$170
nightly with fees
Double room
bed type unknown
$139
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Bed & Breakfast Amenities & Facilities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Private bathroom
  • Coffee machine
  • Terrace/Patio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Grill
  • Internet
  • Restaurant
  • Laundry facilities

Kitchen

  • Wine glasses
  • Electric kettle
  • Oven
  • Microwave
  • Kitchenware
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster
  • Coffee machine
  • Kitchen

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Trash cans

Accessibility and suitability

  • Elevator
  • Accessible parking
  • Hypoallergenic pillow
  • No smoking
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs
  • Designated smoking area

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom
  • Walk-in shower

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV
  • Video games

Things to do

  • Hiking
  • Fishing
  • Golf
  • Cycling
  • Mini-golf

General

  • Family rooms
  • Garden view
  • Carpeted
  • City view
  • Storage available

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Grill
  • Picnic area
  • Garden

Dining

  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Restaurant

Services and conveniences

  • Key access
  • Bottle of water
  • Private check-in/check-out

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Iron and ironing board

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Wardrobe or closet

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit

Family friendly

  • Children's high chair

The Grove Reviews

9.2
Wonderful1,032 verified ratings
Pros +
  • nothing every thing was perfect (in 19 reviews)
  • The full English breakfast was great and set you up for the day (in 9 reviews)
  • "Friendly owners, nothing too much trouble." (in 9 reviews)
Cons -
  • Lots of steps up to the hotel. (in 7 reviews)
  • Nothing was too much trouble. (in 5 reviews)
  • There was nothing not to like. (in 33 reviews)

The Grove room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 10:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How does The Grove compare to other 3 star hotels in Whitby?

    There is a $81/night difference in the average price of 3 star hotels in Whitby ($227/night) and the average nightly rate at The Grove ($146/night).

  • How far is The Grove from Darlington Teesside Intl?

    The drive from Darlington Teesside Intl to The Grove will take you about 1 hr 37 mins depending on traffic, with a distance of 32.6 mi. Hotels located in more populated areas may see vastly more traffic which will add to your travel time.

  • What is the best way to get to The Grove from Darlington Teesside Intl?

    Another more common option is to just take a taxi or rideshare service from the airport to The Grove. The nearest airport to the hotel is Darlington Teesside Intl.

  • Are there food options at The Grove?

    The Grove does have a restaurant on site that guests and non-guests can use. Ask the front desk for kitchen hours or call The Grove at +44 194 760 0326.

  • Does The Grove have a pool?

    At this time, our data shows that there is no on-site pool at The Grove. However, hotels can make changes that can significantly change the venue. For the most accurate answer, it would be best to call the hotel directly at +44 194 760 0326.

  • What is the phone number for The Grove?

    For assistance from an employee at The Grove please call +44 194 760 0326.

  • Does The Grove have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, The Grove has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for The Grove?

    You can plan to arrive after 3:00 PM for checking in. Check-out time is 10:00 AM. We advise notifying the front desk of any requests as early as possible.

  • How much is a room at The Grove?

    The cheapest deals found start from only $140 per night. The average rate for rooms at The Grove is currently around $179/night. Enter your dates in the form above to see more.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Whitby?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Whitby?

    Prices for hotels in Whitby are updated daily.

Places of interest near The Grove

Attractions in Whitby, England curated by momondo

The Grove location: 36 Bagdale, Whitby, YO21 1QL

Top landmarks

Whitby Museum0.1 mi
Scarborough to Whitby Rail Trail0.2 mi
Captain Cook Memorial Museum0.4 mi
Whitby Abbey0.6 mi
North York Moors National Park13.0 mi
Robin Hoods Bay Beach4.9 mi

momondo’s favorite Whitby hotels

Whitby/Discovery Accommodation

11 Silver Street (Office Address), Whitby

7.3
4 stars

$58

The Fox and Hounds

45 Brook Lane, Whitby

8.6
3 stars

$150

Yha Whitby

Abbey House, East Cliff, Whitby

8.7
2 stars

$65

Elford House

10 Prospect Hill, Whitby

8.2
4 stars

$92

Salmon Leap Hotel

6 Coach Road, Whitby

7.7
3 stars

$120

The Willows Boutique Stays by i-Stay Whitby

35 Bagdale, Whitby

8.8
4 stars

$113

The Plough

180 Coach Road, Whitby

5.8
3 stars

$72

Ellie's Guest House

4 Langdale Terrace, Whitby

8.9
4 stars

$106

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Whitby trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Thu 8/13
Fri 8/14

Find better results for your stay in Whitby