Agriturismo Il Castagnolino

Rental with Outdoor pool

0 class rating
Mon 8/17
-
Tue 8/18
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$159
/Cheapest rate per night
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Agriturismo Il Castagnolino, San Gimignano

Cleanliness
8.7
Comfort
8.7
Location
9.1
Services
8.2
Staff
8.8
Value for money
8.3
Along with an attached winery, this farm stay has an outdoor pool and a restaurant. Free buffet breakfast, free WiFi in public areas, and free self parking are also provided. Other amenities include a rooftop terrace, free use of bicycles, and express check-in. Agriturismo Il Castagnolino offers 6 air-conditioned accommodations with safes. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. Bathrooms include showers. Cribs/infant beds (surcharge) and rollaway/extra beds (surcharge) are also available. Housekeeping is provided daily. Recreational amenities at the farm stay include an outdoor pool and complimentary bicycles. Children under 16 years old are not allowed in the swimming pool without adult supervision. The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.

Agriturismo Il Castagnolino room price & deals

Mon 8/17
-
Tue 8/18
Classic room
bed type unknown
$159
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$159
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$159
nightly with fees
Standard room
bed type unknown
$165
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Farm stay Amenities & Facilities

  • Outdoor pool
  • Terrace/Patio
  • Air-conditioned
  • Towels
  • Free toiletries
  • Board games/puzzles
  • Internet
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Restaurant
  • Hairdryer

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Towels
  • Fan
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned

Accessibility and suitability

  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Increased accessibility
  • Lower bathroom sink
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Private entrance

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Higher-level toilet
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

Things to do

  • Hiking
  • Eco tourism
  • Bicycle rental
  • Board games/puzzles
  • Cycling
  • Cooking classes

General

  • Garden view
  • Solarium
  • Tile/marble floor
  • Storage available

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Beach chairs
  • Garden

Bedroom

  • Fold-up bed
  • Socket near the bed
  • Wardrobe or closet

Dining

  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Restaurant
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • Mosquito net

Services and conveniences

  • Safety deposit box
  • Express check-out
  • Private check-in/check-out

Pool

  • Outdoor pool
  • Pool towels
  • Pool with a view

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Workspace

  • Desk

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Agriturismo Il Castagnolino Reviews

8.4
Very good
1271 verified ratings
Wonderful
731
Very good
244
Good
158
Okay
72
Fair
39
Mediocre
15
Poor
12
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Agriturismo Il Castagnolino room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 10:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

License number: 052028AAT0111, IT052028B5XBEJ59GN

Frequently asked questions

  • How far is Agriturismo Il Castagnolino from Florence Peretola?

    Drive distance from Florence Peretola to Agriturismo Il Castagnolino and vice versa is 24.4 mi and the overall drive time is about 1 hr 13 mins. Driving time can vary based on the time of day and traffic.

  • What is the best way to get to Agriturismo Il Castagnolino from Florence Peretola?

    If you’re looking for a simple travel option from Florence Peretola to Agriturismo Il Castagnolino, consider calling a taxi or rideshare service to take you to the hotel as well as around the city during your visit.

  • Is Agriturismo Il Castagnolino pet-friendly?

    Yes, you’re free to bring your dog with you while staying at Agriturismo Il Castagnolino.

  • Does Agriturismo Il Castagnolino have a pool?

    Yes. Many momondo users traveling to San Gimignano specifically look for hotels with a pool. Agriturismo Il Castagnolino may have rules and guidelines for using the pool, so be sure to ask the front desk about things like pool hours.

  • Does Agriturismo Il Castagnolino have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Agriturismo Il Castagnolino has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for Agriturismo Il Castagnolino?

    Agriturismo Il Castagnolino check-out time is 10:00 AM. Late check-out may be available upon request at the reception desk.

  • How much is a room at Agriturismo Il Castagnolino?

    Guests can currently expect to pay $166 on average for a night at Agriturismo Il Castagnolino, San Gimignano. Enter your desired travel dates in the form above to find deals starting at $153 per night.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in San Gimignano?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in San Gimignano?

    Prices for hotels in San Gimignano were last updated today.

Places of interest near Agriturismo Il Castagnolino

Attractions in San Gimignano, Italy curated by momondo
Agriturismo Il Castagnolino location: 53037 San Gimignano, Tuscany

Top landmarks

  • Chiesa di Sant'Agostino1.8 mi
  • Museo Etrusco1.9 mi
  • Piazza delle Erbe2 mi
  • Collegiata di Santa Maria Assunta2 mi
  • Torre Grossa2 mi
  • Podesta's Palace2 mi
  • Museo d'Arte Sacra2 mi
  • Piazza del Duomo2 mi
  • Palazzo Comunale2 mi
  • Piazza della Cisterna2 mi
  • Museum San Gimignano 13002 mi
  • Museo della Tortura2.1 mi

momondo’s favorite San Gimignano hotels

I Coppi

Via Dante 12, San Gimignano, Tuscany

9.5
3 stars

$159

Agriturismo Il Casolare Di Bucciano

Località Racciano-Bucciano 14, San Gimignano, Tuscany

8.9
3 stars

$127

Le Volpaie

Via Nuova 9, San Gimignano, Tuscany

8.7
3 stars

$92

Casale Gregoriano

Via di Barbiano 12 Loc, San Gimignano, Tuscany

9.5
4 stars

$226

Relais Santa Chiara Hotel by Double Hospitality

Via Giacomo Matteotti, 15, San Gimignano, Tuscany

8.4
4 stars

$119

Hotel Pescille by Double Hospitality

Strada Statale 47, San Gimignano, Tuscany

9.1
3 stars

$119

Hotel Leon Bianco

Piazza Della Cisterna 13, San Gimignano, Tuscany

9.1
3 stars

$118

Agriturismo Il Segreto DI Pietrafitta

Strada Loc. Cortennano 56/57, San Gimignano, Tuscany

9.9
2 stars

$320

Mormoraia

San Gimignano, Tuscany

9.4

$304

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your San Gimignano trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Mon 8/17
Tue 8/18

Find better results for your stay in San Gimignano