Hotel Restaurant Escher

3-star Hotel with Restaurant

3 stars
Sat 7/11
-
Sun 7/12
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$160
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Classic room
$160
Standard room
$170
Double room
$232
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Hotel Restaurant Escher, Leukerbad

Cleanliness
8.1
Comfort
8.0
Location
8.9
Services
7.4
Staff
8.4
Value for money
8.3
Along with a restaurant, this hotel has a bar/lounge and a coffee shop/cafe. Free full breakfast and free WiFi in public areas are also provided. Other amenities include express check-out. Housekeeping is available on request. Hotel Escher offers 18 accommodations with hair dryers and complimentary toiletries. Cable television is provided. Bathrooms include bathtubs or showers. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access (speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices)). Housekeeping is offered on request and change of towels can be requested. The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.

Hotel Restaurant Escher room price & deals

Sat 7/11
-
Sun 7/12
Double room
bed type unknown
$232
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$239
nightly with fees
Standard room
bed type unknown
$170
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$185
nightly with fees
1 queen bed
$197
nightly with fees
Classic room
bed type unknown
$160
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Laundry facilities
  • Hairdryer

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Trash cans

General

  • Hardwood or parquet floors
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Landmark view
  • Carpeted
  • Mountain view
  • City view
  • Ski storage
  • Storage available

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Additional bathroom
  • Additional toilet
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

Accessibility and suitability

  • Elevator
  • Accessible by elevator
  • Allergy-free room
  • No smoking
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Designated smoking area

Bedroom

  • Feather pillow
  • Fold-up bed
  • Socket near the bed
  • Sofa bed
  • Clothes rack
  • Wardrobe or closet

Services and conveniences

  • ATM on-site
  • Car rental
  • Key access
  • Express check-out
  • Bottle of water
  • Private check-in/check-out

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Things to do

  • Winery tours
  • Hiking
  • Ski school
  • Skiing
  • Snowboarding

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • CCTV in common areas
  • Safe

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Drying rack for clothing

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Parking and transportation

  • Shuttle service (additional charge)

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Pool

  • Pool towels

Hotel Restaurant Escher Reviews

7.8
Good
877 verified ratings
Wonderful
452
Very good
249
Good
115
Okay
29
Fair
18
Mediocre
4
Poor
10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Hotel Restaurant Escher room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How does Hotel Restaurant Escher compare to other 3 star hotels in Leukerbad?

    In Leukerbad, 3 star hotels have average nightly rates of $239. Hotel Restaurant Escher is $90 cheaper than the city average at just $149/night.

  • Are there food options at Hotel Restaurant Escher?

    Yes, Hotel Restaurant Escher does have a restaurant where you can sit down to eat or take food to go. There are also many other quality food options in Leukerbad for those looking for something different.

  • Does Hotel Restaurant Escher have a pool?

    Judging by our data, Hotel Restaurant Escher does not have a pool on site, but hotels regularly make additions and changes to their venues and do not always notify us. It would be best to call Hotel Restaurant Escher at +41 27 470 14 31.

  • What is the phone number for Hotel Restaurant Escher?

    For questions regarding the hotel or your stay at Hotel Restaurant Escher, call +41 27 470 14 31.

  • Does Hotel Restaurant Escher have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Hotel Restaurant Escher has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for Hotel Restaurant Escher?

    The required check-out time is 11:00 AM. Please plan accordingly before your departure to avoid any penalties or fees.

  • How much is a room at Hotel Restaurant Escher?

    $198/night is a good average price right now, and some users have even reported deals that start from only $148/night. However, prices can change based on the time of year you’re booking, the type of room you prefer, etc. Fill in the form above to get deals for your trip.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Leukerbad?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Leukerbad?

    Prices for hotels in Leukerbad are refreshed on a daily basis.

Places of interest near Hotel Restaurant Escher

Attractions in Leukerbad, Switzerland curated by momondo
Hotel Restaurant Escher location: 19 Tuftstrasse, 3954 Leukerbad, Valais

Top landmarks

  • Walliser Alpentherme & Spa159 yd
  • Leukerbad Ski Resort1.2 mi
  • Daubenhorn1.4 mi
  • Gemmi Pass1.5 mi
  • Torrenthorn2.3 mi
  • Schwarzhorn Leukerbad2.4 mi
  • Daubensee2.4 mi
  • Lammerensee2.5 mi
  • Rinderhorn2.6 mi
  • Majinghorn2.9 mi
  • Schneehorn3.6 mi

momondo’s favorite Leukerbad hotels

Thermal Hotels & Walliser Alpentherme Leukerbad

Dorfplatz 1, Leukerbad, Valais

7.2
3 stars

$208

Hotel Beau-Sejour

Zur Gasse 78, Leukerbad, Valais

9.0
3 stars

$218

Hotel Restaurant Waldhaus

17 Promenade, Leukerbad, Valais

9.3
3 stars

$251

Römerhof

Rathausstrasse 16, Leukerbad, Valais

8.4
3 stars

$210

Therme 51

Kurparkstrasse 49, Leukerbad, Valais

8.7
4 stars

$313

Heilquelle

Rathausstr. 07, Leukerbad, Valais

8.9
3 stars

$240

Alpina

Sternengaessi 7, Leukerbad, Valais

9.1
3 stars

$194

Hotel Alex

Ringstrasse 332, Leukerbad, Valais

8.9
3 stars

$165

Astoria

Untere Maressenstrasse 38, Leukerbad, Valais

8.8
3 stars

$223

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Leukerbad trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Sat 7/11
Sun 7/12

Find better results for your stay in Leukerbad