JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City

5-star Hotel with Indoor pool

5 stars
8.8
Very good
based on 154 reviews
154 verified ratings
Thu 10/1
-
Fri 10/2
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$314
/Cheapest rate per night
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City, Kuwait City

Cleanliness
9.3
Comfort
9.2
Location
9.2
Services
8.9
Staff
9.1
Value for money
8.1

Situated in Kuwait City, JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait is within walking distance of Liberation Tower and features a sauna, an indoor pool and a Jacuzzi. It provides a gym, as well as a free shuttle service, a coffee bar and 24-hour room service. There are a variety of facilities on offer to those staying at JW Marriott Hotel, including an executive floor, valet parking and an express check-in and check-out feature. It provides babysitting services, a currency exchange and a reception that is available around the clock. It also offers convenient facilities for business meetings and events. The luxury rooms at JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait offer wireless internet access and all the essentials for a comfortable stay. Those traveling as a family or in a group can enjoy connecting rooms that are suitably equipped. JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City features a convenient café, ideal for those who want a snack without having to leave the property. The property's restaurant offers a menu of international, seafood and Japanese specialties, with tables available on an outdoor terrace in fine weather. The hotel has easy access to Kuwait University. Kuwait National Museum is a short stroll away.

Property safety measures

Heightened sanitation

Daily cleaning, increased availability of sanitation products.

Social distancing measures

Lobbies with safe social distancing.

Streamlined check-in and check-out.

Minimal contact with hotel personnel and other guests.

JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City room price & deals

Thu 10/1
-
Fri 10/2
Deluxe room
1 king bed
$314
nightly with fees
2 twin beds
$316
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$342
nightly with fees
Executive room
1 king bed
$952
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Valet parking
  • Free parking
  • Shuttle service (free)

Services and conveniences

  • ATM on-site
  • Business center
  • Car rental
  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site
  • Public transport tickets
  • Room service
  • Tour desk
  • Express check-out
  • Private check-in/check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Dining

  • Minibar
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Microwave
  • Snack bar
  • Restaurant
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Refrigerator
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop

Pool and spa

  • Massage
  • Heated pool
  • Spa
  • Indoor pool
  • Sauna
  • Pool towels
  • Pool with a view
  • Steam room

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned
  • Trash cans

Accessibility and suitability

  • Increased accessibility
  • Elevator
  • Accessible parking
  • No smoking
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Pets not allowed
  • Designated smoking area

Parking and transportation

  • Shuttle service (free)
  • Street parking
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)
  • Free parking
  • Valet parking
  • Private parking

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board
  • Pants press
  • Tumble dryer

General

  • Slippers
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Lockers
  • Carpeted
  • Storage available

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security
  • Safe

Things to do

  • Gift shop
  • Evening entertainment
  • Beauty salon
  • Shopping

Bathroom

  • Higher-level toilet
  • Hairdryer
  • Bathrobe

Family friendly

  • Babysitting or child care
  • Cribs available
  • Kids meals

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Media and entertainment

  • Cable or satellite TV

Outdoor

  • Garden

Bedroom

  • Wardrobe or closet

Fitness

  • Fitness center

JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City Reviews

8.8
Very good154 verified ratings
Pros +
  • Every thing was perfect. (in 1 review)
  • "Wonderfull staff, food , breakfast" (in 17 reviews)
  • Services are perfect from all departments. (in 5 reviews)
Cons -
  • slow response for services (in 4 reviews)
  • Its old hotel with old furniture and doesn’t worth the value of money (in 2 reviews)
  • It was lost of money and time. (in 3 reviews)

JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How far is JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City from Kuwait City?

    JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City is 9.6 mi away from Kuwait City. You can typically expect your drive time from JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City to Kuwait City to be 28 mins. It might be worth looking up traffic trends near your hotel if you are worried about saving time.

  • What is the best way to get to JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City from Kuwait City?

    With parking available at JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City, you could always rent a car for as low as $15/day and park it at the hotel. This would give you freedom while visiting Kuwait City. If you’re looking for a simple travel option from Kuwait City to JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City, consider calling a taxi or rideshare service to take you to the hotel as well as around the city during your visit.

  • Are there food options at JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City?

    JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City does have a restaurant on site that guests and non-guests can use. Ask the front desk for kitchen hours or call JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City at +965 2245 5550. Guests staying at JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City are welcomed by hotel staff to order room service directly from the kitchen to their room.

  • Does JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City have a pool?

    Yes. Many momondo users traveling to Kuwait City specifically look for hotels with a pool. JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City may have rules and guidelines for using the pool, so be sure to ask the front desk about things like pool hours.

  • What is the phone number for JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City?

    If you have questions about JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City or your reservation, please call the front desk directly at +965 2245 5550.

  • Does JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • Is there a gym or fitness center available to guests at JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City?

    JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City has a fitness center available for guests who would like to use it throughout their stay.

  • What time is check-out for JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City?

    For JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City, the required check-out time is 12:00 PM. Check-in may be available from 3:00 PM. Any special requests should be made with the concierge.

  • How much is a room at JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City?

    The average price for a night at JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City found recently is $326 and can go as low as $297/night. Please note that rates may be impacted by travel dates, room type, and availability. To see current deals, enter your dates in the form above.

  • Is there laundry service in JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City?

    Yes, you can take care of all your laundry needs with the on-premise services at JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City, Kuwait City. Guests can also take advantage of irons and ironing boards at the property either in the room or at the laundry facility.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Kuwait City?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Kuwait City?

    Prices for hotels in Kuwait City were last updated today.

Places of interest near JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City

Attractions in Kuwait City, Kuwait curated by momondo

JW Marriott Hotel Kuwait City location: Al Shuhada Street.City Centre, 26302, Kuwait City 13124

Top landmarks

Liberation Tower0.5 mi
Kuwait National Museum and Planetarium0.6 mi
Seif Palace1.0 mi
The Grand Mosque of Kuwait1.1 mi
Kuwait National Stadium1.8 mi
Souq Sharq Mall1.8 mi
Kuwait Towers2.7 mi
Aqua Park Kuwait2.8 mi

momondo’s favorite Kuwait City hotels

Four Seasons Hotel Kuwait At Burj Alshaya

Al Soor Street, Al Mirqab, Kuwait City

9.3
5 stars

$383

Leaders Plaza Salmiya

Kuwait City

7.5

$40

Crowne Plaza Kuwait Al Thuraya City by IHG

Farwaniya Block 3 - Street 103, Kuwait City

8.3
5 stars

$181

Continental Inn Hotel Al Farwaniya

Habeeb Munawer Street 56 St, Al Farwaniya Area 3-Building 12, Near Farwaniya Police Staion, Kuwait City

6.8
3 stars

$100

Plaza Athenee Hotel

Block 18 - Bnaid Al Qar - Opposite, Kuwait City

8.2
4 stars

$61

Holiday Inn Kuwait Salmiya By IHG

140 Hamad Al Mubarak Street,Gulf Road PO Box 234, Kuwait City

8.5
4 stars

$135

Adams Hotel

Bneid Alqar - Block3 -st 64 - Building 12, Kuwait City

8.3
4 stars

$86

Mövenpick Hotel & Resort Al Bida'a Kuwait

Al Bidaa, Kuwait City

8.7
5 stars

$168

Jumeirah Messilah Beach Kuwait

Al Ta’awun Street, Kuwait, Kuwait City

8.4
5 stars

$269

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Kuwait City trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Thu 10/1
Fri 10/2

Find better results for your stay in Kuwait City

Popular cities in Kuwait