The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel

4-star Hotel with Outdoor pool

4 stars
8.9
Very good
based on 5191 reviews
5,191 verified ratings
Fri 9/25
-
Sat 9/26
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$80
/Cheapest rate per night
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel room price & deals

Fri 9/25
-
Sat 9/26
Premier room
bed type unknown
$104
nightly with fees
1 king bed
$122
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$130
nightly with fees
Double room
bed type unknown
$99
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$175
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$192
nightly with fees
Queen room
1 twin bed
$174
nightly with fees
Deluxe room
bed type unknown
$80
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$84
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$87
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Adapter
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Pajamas
  • Trash cans
  • Conditioner

Accessibility and suitability

  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Increased accessibility
  • Elevator
  • Accessible by elevator
  • Accessible parking
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Upper floors accessible by elevator
  • Designated smoking area

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Bidet
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush
  • Private bathroom
  • Walk-in shower

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Minibar
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Snack bar
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine

General

  • Family rooms
  • Slippers
  • Sofa
  • Landmark view
  • Telephone
  • Tile/marble floor
  • Storage available

Services and conveniences

  • Wake-up service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • Bottle of water
  • 24hr front desk

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security
  • Safe

Pool

  • Rooftop pool
  • Pool bar
  • Infinity pool
  • Outdoor pool
  • Pool towels
  • Pool with a view

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Streaming service
  • TV

Bedroom

  • Feather pillow
  • Socket near the bed
  • Alarm clock
  • Clothes rack
  • Wardrobe or closet

Parking and transportation

  • EV charging station
  • Parking
  • Private parking

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Laptop safe
  • Desk

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Beach chairs

Things to do

  • Evening entertainment

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Fitness

  • Fitness center

The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel Reviews

8.9
Very good5,191 verified ratings
Pros +
  • "Rooms quite spacious, great shower" (in 43 reviews)
  • Close to shopping malls and restaurants. (in 44 reviews)
  • Lovely ala carte buffet breakfast. (in 167 reviews)
Cons -
  • don’t have free car park (in 13 reviews)

The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How does The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel compare to other 4 star hotels in Kuala Lumpur?

    The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel is typically below the average price of 4 star hotels in Kuala Lumpur. On average, you can expect to pay $91 per night in Kuala Lumpur. The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel typically costs $90 per night, which is $1 cheaper than the Kuala Lumpur average.

  • How far is The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel from Kuala Lumpur Subang?

    If you're looking to go directly from Kuala Lumpur Subang to The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel, expect a 32 mins drive as they are around 10.8 mi apart.

  • What is the best way to get to The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel from Kuala Lumpur Subang?

    The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel has parking available on site for customers of the hotel. With that in mind, the most efficient way to not only get from Kuala Lumpur Subang to the hotel, but also around Kuala Lumpur during your stay may be renting a car. Car rentals in Kuala Lumpur are on average $16/day. A very popular option for travelers staying at The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel would be to take a taxi or ridesharing service from Kuala Lumpur Subang directly to the hotel.

  • Are there food options at The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel?

    There is a restaurant at The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel that can be used by visitors of the hotel. You can sit down or take food to go. Call the front desk at +60 321 102 211 for kitchen hours.

  • Does The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel have a pool?

    Yes. Many momondo users traveling to Kuala Lumpur specifically look for hotels with a pool. The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel may have rules and guidelines for using the pool, so be sure to ask the front desk about things like pool hours.

  • How close is The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel to Kuala Lumpur city center?

    The city center nearest to The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel is Kuala Lumpur, which is 1.7 mi away from the hotel’s front door. There, you can find Bank Negara Malaysia Museum and Art Gallery, which is a popular sight in the area.

  • What is the phone number for The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel?

    The best contact number for The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel is +60 321 102 211.

  • Does The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • Is there a gym or fitness center available to guests at The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel?

    The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel has a fitness center available for guests who would like to use it throughout their stay.

  • What time is check-out for The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel?

    For The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel, the required check-out time is 12:00 PM. Check-in may be available from 3:00 PM. Any special requests should be made with the concierge.

  • How much is a room at The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel?

    The cheapest deals found start from only $70 per night. The average rate for rooms at The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel is currently around $118/night. Enter your dates in the form above to see more.

  • Is there laundry service in The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel?

    Laundry services are available at The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel. Contact the property reception for additional information. Need to straighten out your clothes? The accommodation features an ironing board and an iron.

  • What is the distance from The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel, Kuala Lumpur to Berjaya Times Square?

  • Is Kuala Lumpur Tower, Kuala Lumpur close to The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel?

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Kuala Lumpur?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Kuala Lumpur?

    Prices for hotels in Kuala Lumpur were last updated today.

Places of interest near The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel

Attractions in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia curated by momondo

The Kuala Lumpur Journal Hotel location: 30, Jalan Beremi, Kuala Lumpur 50200

Top landmarks

Pavilion Kuala Lumpur0.2 mi
KLCC Park0.6 mi
Suria KLCC0.7 mi
Petronas Towers0.7 mi
Merdeka Stadium0.9 mi

momondo’s favorite Kuala Lumpur hotels

Imperial Lexis Kuala Lumpur

15 Jalan Kia Peng, Kuala Lumpur

8.9
5 stars

$103

EQ Kuala Lumpur

Equatorial Plaza, Jalan Sultan Ismail, Kuala Lumpur

9.2
5 stars

$176

The Ritz-Carlton Kuala Lumpur

168 Jalan Imbi, Kuala Lumpur

8.9
5 stars

$165

citizenM Kuala Lumpur

128 Jalan Pudu, Kuala Lumpur

9.0
4 stars

$55

AC Hotels by Marriott Kuala Lumpur

9 Jalan Lumut off Jalan Ipoh, Kuala Lumpur

8.9
4 stars

$52

Hilton Kuala Lumpur

3 Jalan Stesen Sentral, Kuala Lumpur

9.0
5 stars

$122

The St. Regis Kuala Lumpur

6 Jalan Stesen Sentral 2, Kuala Lumpur

9.3
5 stars

$243

Ancasa Hotel Kuala Lumpur, Chinatown

Jalan Tun Tan Cheng Lock, City Centre, 50500 Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan, Kuala Lumpur

8.4
4 stars

$46

Dorsett Kuala Lumpur

172 Jalan Imbi, Kuala Lumpur

7.9
5 stars

$62

Nearby accommodation in Kuala Lumpur

Bukit Bintang

See more

Ancasa Hotel Kuala Lumpur, Chinatown

Jalan Tun Tan Cheng Lock, City Centre, 50500 Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan, Kuala Lumpur

8.4
4 stars

$46

View Deal

JW Marriott Hotel Kuala Lumpur

183 Jalan Bukit Bintang, Kuala Lumpur

8.8
5 stars

$135

View Deal

Wolo Kuala Lumpur

Corner Jalan Bukit Bintang & Jalan Sultan Ismail, 19, Kuala Lumpur

8.9
4 stars

$71

View Deal

Hotel Royal Kuala Lumpur

Jalan Walter Grenier, Kuala Lumpur

8.6
4 stars

$49

View Deal

The Ritz-Carlton Kuala Lumpur

168 Jalan Imbi, Kuala Lumpur

8.9
5 stars

$165

View Deal

citizenM Kuala Lumpur

128 Jalan Pudu, Kuala Lumpur

9.0
4 stars

$55

View Deal

Verdant Hill Hotel Kuala Lumpur

No. 6, Changkat Raja Chulan, Kuala Lumpur

8.6
4 stars

$52

View Deal

Sleeping Lion Suites

Jalan Gading Bukit Bintang, Kuala Lumpur

8.4
3 stars

$49

View Deal

Dorsett Kuala Lumpur

172 Jalan Imbi, Kuala Lumpur

7.9
5 stars

$62

View Deal

Brickfields - Little India

See more

Metro Hotel @ Kl Sentral

No 3, Jalan Thambypillai, Brickfields, Kuala Lumpur

8.2
3 stars

$17

View Deal

Le Méridien Kuala Lumpur

2 Jalan Stesen Sentral, Kuala Lumpur

9.1
5 stars

$130

View Deal

Aloft Kuala Lumpur Sentral

No. 5 Jalan Stesen Sentral, Kuala Lumpur

8.9
4 stars

$99

View Deal

Hilton Kuala Lumpur

3 Jalan Stesen Sentral, Kuala Lumpur

9.0
5 stars

$122

View Deal

Alila Bangsar Kuala Lumpur

58 Jalan Ang Seng, Kuala Lumpur

8.9
5 stars

$99

View Deal

The St. Regis Kuala Lumpur

6 Jalan Stesen Sentral 2, Kuala Lumpur

9.3
5 stars

$243

View Deal

Upper Hotel Suites Kl Sentral

6 Jalan Tun Sambanthan, Kuala Lumpur

7.7
3 stars

$21

View Deal

Space Hotel Kl Sentral

No. 94, Jalan Tun Sambanthan, Kuala Lumpur

8.6
2 stars

$31

View Deal

Riveria Premium Kuala Lumpur, Roam

Kuala Lumpur

8.1

$24

View Deal

Keramat

See more

Oakwood Hotel and Residence Kuala Lumpur

222 Jalan Ampang, Kuala Lumpur

8.4
4 stars

$55

View Deal

DoubleTree by Hilton Kuala Lumpur

348 Jalan Tun Razak, Kuala Lumpur

8.9
5 stars

$89

View Deal

Somerset Kuala Lumpur

No 187 Jalan Ampang, Kuala Lumpur

8.6
4 stars

$86

View Deal

Classic Malay House

26, Jalan Datuk Keramat, Kuala Lumpur

8.6
3 stars

$72

View Deal

Utm Hotel & Residence

No 8 Jalan Maktab Kampung Datuk Keramat, Kuala Lumpur

8.5
3 stars

$38

View Deal

Pavilion Embassy Klcc By Elite Host

200 Jalan Ampang Pavilion Embassy Service Suites Tower C, Kuala Lumpur

9.0
3 stars

$49

View Deal

Trillion Suites By Slg

Kuala Lumpur

8.6

$87

View Deal

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Kuala Lumpur trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Fri 9/25
Sat 9/26

Find better results for your stay in Kuala Lumpur