Buses Gothenburg Stockholm to Gothenburg

Bus tickets from Stockholm to Gothenburg

Search bus times and book a cheap bus from Stockholm to Gothenburg on FlixBus, Vy and more.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Stockholm (STO)
Gothenburg (GOT)
Fri 10/29
Fri 11/5
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General information for Stockholm to Gothenburg Buses

Find information about ticket prices, travel times, and bus lines that offer transportation to Gothenburg from Stockholm.
Round-trip from$58Bus tickets from Stockholm to Gothenburg found within the last 3 days start at $58 round-trip
One-way from$35The cheapest one-way bus ticket starts at $35. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Avg travel time6h 48mThe average bus ride from Stockholm to Gothenburg is 6h 48m
Popular bus lineFlixBusFlixBus, Vy and Bus service this route

Book bus tickets from Stockholm to Gothenburg return-trip

See below for some of the return-trip bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Stockholm to Gothenburg from FlixBus, Vy, and Bus.
Vy
Nov 5
4:05 amStockholm Central
5h 45m
9:50 amGothenburg Landvetter
Nov 7
6:55 pmGothenburg Landvetter
5h 55m
12:50 amStockholm Central
Vy
Nov 5
4:05 amStockholm Central
5h 45m
9:50 amGothenburg Landvetter
Nov 7
6:55 pmGothenburg Landvetter
5h 55m
12:50 amStockholm Central
Vy
Nov 25
7:30 amStockholm Central
6h 10m
1:40 pmGothenburg Landvetter
Nov 30
4:40 amGothenburg Landvetter
6h 15m
10:55 amStockholm Central
Vy
Nov 5
4:05 amStockholm Central
5h 45m
9:50 amGothenburg Landvetter
Nov 5
11:50 amGothenburg Landvetter
6h 20m
6:10 pmStockholm Central
Bus
Nov 2
8:30 amStockholm Central
6h 10m
2:40 pmGothenburg Landvetter
Nov 4
11:10 amGothenburg Landvetter
6h 20m
5:30 pmStockholm Central
FlixBus
Nov 2
7:00 amStockholm Central
6h 35m
1:35 pmGothenburg Korsvägen
Nov 3
4:30 amGothenburg Korsvägen
6h 50m
11:20 amStockholm Central

Book bus tickets from Stockholm to Gothenburg one-way

See below for some of the one-way bus deals we’ve recently found. Offers below are sorted by quickest and cheapest available from Stockholm to Gothenburg from FlixBus, Vy, and Bus.
Vy
Dec 3
3:05 amStockholm Central
5h 45m
8:50 amGothenburg Landvetter
Vy
Dec 3
3:05 amStockholm Central
5h 45m
8:50 amGothenburg Landvetter
Vy
Nov 5
4:05 amStockholm Central
5h 45m
9:50 amGothenburg Landvetter

Choose the best way to get from Stockholm to Gothenburg Landvetter


FAQs for booking bus tickets from Stockholm to Gothenburg

  • How much does a bus ticket from Stockholm to Gothenburg cost?

    Using momondo to find bus tickets from Stockholm to Gothenburg, our users have found prices starting from $35 one-way for this week. At $36 on average, one-way bus tickets from Stockholm to Gothenburg are best booked early to save more on your trip.

  • How long is the bus ride from Stockholm to Gothenburg?

    The fastest journey time from Stockholm to Gothenburg is 6h 35m. The time it takes to travel between these two locations can vary by up to 0h 13m, depending on whether your bus has stops or different departure times. Vy has the quickest available bus to your destination.

  • When should I purchase the bus tickets from Stockholm to Gothenburg?

    The cost of a bus from Stockholm to Gothenburg is about $36 one-way this week. Our data shows that prices are fairly stable throughout the next 3 months. You can book now to make sure your seat is secured.

  • Which bus companies operate between Stockholm to Gothenburg?

    FlixBus, Vy, and Bus will take you from Stockholm to Gothenburg. FlixBus has been recently found as the cheapest option from $58 round-trip.

  • How far is Stockholm to Gothenburg Landvetter by bus?

    A bus from Stockholm to Gothenburg Landvetter will travel much more than the 246.4 mi distance between them. The actual distance depends on the route taken, which can change based on traffic, tolls and closures. The bus takes 6h 35m, normally.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way