The Guest House Chamonix

1-star Hotel with Free Wi-Fi

1 star
Mon 8/17
-
Tue 8/18
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$119
/Cheapest rate per night
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About The Guest House Chamonix, Vallorcine

Cleanliness
9.7
Comfort
9.7
Location
9.5
Services
9.4
Staff
9.8
Value for money
9.4
Located a 10-minute drive from Argentière, The Guest House features a garden, views of the mountains, and massages on demand. It is just a 10-minute walk from Vallorcine and Le Tour ski lifts. All of the rooms at The Guest House feature a private bathroom and some rooms have a balcony with views of the mountain or forest. Tea and coffee are available free of charge throughout the day. A shared living room with a fireplace and a TV is available on site. Golf des Praz is just a 15-minute drive from the property and Saint-Gervais-les-Bains is situated 24 km away. Free exterior parking is possible on site.

The Guest House Chamonix room price & deals

Mon 8/17
-
Tue 8/18
Queen room
Queen room
No inclusions
1 twin bed
$177
nightly with fees
Double room
Double room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$119
nightly with fees
Double room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$152
nightly with fees
Double room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$154
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Internet
  • Hairdryer
  • Cribs available
  • No smoking
  • Skiing
  • Smoke alarms
  • Private parking
  • Shared lounge/TV area

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Internet
  • Body soap
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating

Bathroom

  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Shower
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom

Outdoor

  • Balcony
  • Grill
  • Picnic area
  • Garden

Things to do

  • Hiking
  • Board games/puzzles
  • Cycling
  • Skiing

General

  • Family rooms
  • Mountain view
  • Garden view
  • Hardwood or parquet floors

Bedroom

  • Feather pillow
  • Socket near the bed
  • Wardrobe or closet

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Accessibility and suitability

  • No smoking
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs

Media and entertainment

  • Shared lounge/TV area

Services and conveniences

  • Public transport tickets

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Spa

  • Massage

The Guest House Chamonix Reviews

9.4
Wonderful
682 verified ratings
Wonderful
607
Very good
52
Good
20
Okay
1
Fair
0
Mediocre
1
Poor
1
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

The Guest House Chamonix room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 4:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • Does The Guest House Chamonix have a pool?

    Unfortunately, our data does not specify if there is a pool at The Guest House Chamonix. We would recommend calling the hotel’s front desk to confirm. The phone number for The Guest House Chamonix is +33 4 50 54 16 11.

  • What is the phone number for The Guest House Chamonix?

    If you have questions about The Guest House Chamonix or your reservation, please call the front desk directly at +33 4 50 54 16 11.

  • Does The Guest House Chamonix have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, The Guest House Chamonix has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for The Guest House Chamonix?

    The required check-out time is 11:00 AM. Please plan accordingly before your departure to avoid any penalties or fees.

  • How much is a room at The Guest House Chamonix?

    Depending on the room type you prefer and your travel dates, the cost will differ. Average price per night at The Guest House Chamonix, Vallorcine is $139, but you may find great deals as low as $118. You can find rates for your trip in the form above.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Vallorcine?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Vallorcine?

    Prices for hotels in Vallorcine are updated daily.

momondo’s favorite Vallorcine hotels

Dormio Resort Les Portes du Mont Blanc

210 Route du Tacul, Vallorcine, Haute-Savoie

8.3
4 stars

$138

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Vallorcine trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Mon 8/17
Tue 8/18