Hotel Sonne

2-star Hotel with Restaurant

2 stars
Sat 8/29
-
Sun 8/30
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$62
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room
$62
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Hotel Sonne, Sibiu

Cleanliness
8.7
Comfort
8.5
Location
8.5
Services
8.1
Staff
9.0
Value for money
8.7
Located 800 metres away from the city centre of Sibiu, Hotel Sonne is easily reachable by car and by public transport. Found at one of the important access roads into the city, not far from the airport, this new hotel offers nicely decorated rooms and a restaurant serving international cuisine. There is also a multi-functional conference room and a terrace. Hotel Sonne offers free parking and free internet in the rooms.

Hotel Sonne room price & deals

Sat 8/29
-
Sun 8/30
Double room
Double room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$62
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Restaurant
  • Free parking
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet
  • Hairdryer
  • Refrigerator
  • No smoking
  • Private parking

Basics

  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fan
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Shampoo
  • Heating
  • Trash cans

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Shower
  • Private bathroom

Accessibility and suitability

  • No smoking
  • Accessible parking
  • Designated smoking area

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Media and entertainment

  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Refrigerator

Health and safety

  • CCTV outside property
  • CCTV in common areas

Services and conveniences

  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site

Laundry

  • Iron and ironing board

Bedroom

  • Wardrobe or closet

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying

General

  • Storage available

Family friendly

  • Playground

Hotel Sonne Reviews

8.4
Very good
864 verified ratings
Wonderful
374
Very good
187
Good
145
Okay
78
Fair
41
Mediocre
18
Poor
21
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Hotel Sonne room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How does Hotel Sonne compare to other 2 star hotels in Sibiu?

    On average, Hotel Sonne is less than the Sibiu average rate for 2 star hotels. The nightly rate at Hotel Sonne is typically $58, whereas the nightly rate in Sibiu is $3 more.

  • How far is Hotel Sonne from Sibiu?

    The drive from Sibiu to Hotel Sonne will take you about 10 mins depending on traffic, with a distance of 3.6 mi. Hotels located in more populated areas may see vastly more traffic which will add to your travel time.

  • What is the best way to get to Hotel Sonne from Sibiu?

    Hotel Sonne has parking available on site for customers of the hotel. With that in mind, the most efficient way to not only get from Sibiu to the hotel, but also around Sibiu during your stay may be renting a car. Car rentals in Sibiu are on average $5/day. Another more common option is to just take a taxi or rideshare service from the airport to Hotel Sonne. The nearest airport to the hotel is Sibiu.

  • Are there food options at Hotel Sonne?

    Yes, Hotel Sonne does have a restaurant where you can sit down to eat or take food to go. There are also many other quality food options in Sibiu for those looking for something different.

  • Does Hotel Sonne have a pool?

    Unfortunately, our data does not specify if there is a pool at Hotel Sonne. We would recommend calling the hotel’s front desk to confirm. The phone number for Hotel Sonne is +40 744 939 484.

  • What is the phone number for Hotel Sonne?

    You can reach the main line at +40 744 939 484.

  • What time is check-out for Hotel Sonne?

    The required check-out time is 11:00 AM. Please plan accordingly before your departure to avoid any penalties or fees.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Sibiu?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Sibiu?

    Prices for hotels in Sibiu are updated daily.

Places of interest near Hotel Sonne

Attractions in Sibiu, Romania curated by momondo
Hotel Sonne location: Stefan cel Mare 47, Sibiu

Top landmarks

  • Radu Stanca National Theater0.8 mi
  • Piata Mare0.8 mi
  • Turnul Sfatului0.8 mi
  • Council Tower0.8 mi
  • Brukenthal National Museum0.8 mi
  • Piata Mica0.8 mi
  • Muzeul de Etnografie Universala Franz Binder0.8 mi
  • Holy Trinity Cathedral0.9 mi
  • Liar's Bridge0.9 mi
  • Evangelical Cathedral0.9 mi
  • Muzeul de Istorie Casa Altemberger0.9 mi
  • Sibiu City Centre0.9 mi

momondo’s favorite Sibiu hotels

Pension Buon Gusto Sibiu - motorcycle friendly

Str. Constantin Noica 53, Sibiu

9.1
3 stars

$51

Casa Timpuri Vechi

General Magheru nr 22, Sibiu

9.7
3 stars

$81

Am Ring Hotel

no. 14, Str. Piata Mare, Sibiu

9.0
3 stars

$72

Ramada by Wyndham Sibiu

Str Emil Cioran Nr 2, Sibiu

9.1
4 stars

$114

Guesthouse Casa Baciu

9 Mai Street nr. 29, Sibiu

9.4
3 stars

$44

Best Western Silva Hotel

Aleea Mihai Eminescu Nr 1, Sibiu

9.0
3 stars

$84

B13 Hostel

13 Strada Nicolae Balcescu, Sibiu

8.6
2 stars

$69

Casa Mario

Strada Xenopol Nr. 11, Sibiu

9.3
1 star

$45

Hotel Imparatul Romanilor

Str Nicolae Balcescu 4, Sibiu

8.5
4 stars

$95

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Sibiu trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Sat 8/29
Sun 8/30