Jenny's Bed & Breakfast

Rental, Adults only

3 stars
9.1
Wonderful
based on 39 reviews
39 verified ratings
Fri 10/30
-
Sat 10/31
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$116
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room
$116
Queen room
$123
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Jenny's Bed & Breakfast, New Plymouth

Cleanliness
9.3
Comfort
9.6
Location
8.8
Services
9.0
Staff
9.6
Value for money
9.0
A restaurant, a snack bar/deli, and coffee/tea in a common area are available at this smoke-free bed & breakfast. Free cooked-to-order breakfast, free WiFi in public areas, and free self parking are also provided. Other amenities include concierge services, laundry facilities, and a garden. Guest accommodations at Jenny's Bed & Breakfast offer minibars and hair dryers. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. Bathrooms include showers with rainfall showerheads, and complimentary toiletries. Housekeeping is provided daily. The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.

Jenny's Bed & Breakfast room price & deals

Fri 10/30
-
Sat 10/31
Double room
1 queen bed
$116
nightly with fees
Queen room
bed type unknown
$123
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Bed & Breakfast Amenities & Facilities

  • Adults only
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Private bathroom
  • Complimentary breakfast
  • Airport shuttle
  • Internet
  • Restaurant
  • Hairdryer
  • Golf
  • Concierge service

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Trash cans
  • Conditioner

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Minibar
  • Snack bar
  • Restaurant
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Kettle
  • Refrigerator
  • Dining area
  • Dining table

General

  • Quiet street view
  • Executive lounge access
  • Seating area
  • Garden view
  • Sofa
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Soundproofing
  • Carpeted
  • Storage available

Bathroom

  • Raised toilet
  • Shower
  • Rain showers
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom
  • Walk-in shower

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit located on ground floor
  • Adults only
  • Accessible parking
  • No smoking
  • Lowered sink
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Designated smoking area

Bedroom

  • Electric blankets
  • Feather pillow
  • Socket near the bed
  • Alarm clock
  • Clothes rack
  • Wardrobe or closet

Services and conveniences

  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Key access
  • Bottle of water
  • Private check-in/check-out

Parking and transportation

  • Street parking
  • Airport shuttle
  • Free parking

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV

Laundry

  • Iron and ironing board
  • Drying rack for clothing
  • Washing machine

Things to do

  • Hiking
  • Golf
  • Cycling

Outdoor

  • Garden

Workspace

  • Desk

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping

Family friendly

  • Complimentary breakfast

Jenny's Bed & Breakfast Reviews

9.1
Wonderful39 verified ratings
Pros +
  • Location was perfect. (in 2 reviews)
  • Amazing breakfast and very comfortable room (in 7 reviews)
  • I will return on another visit to New Plymouth (in 1 review)
Cons -
  • We felt very spoilt. (in 1 review)

Jenny's Bed & Breakfast room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 10:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How far is Jenny's Bed & Breakfast from New Plymouth?

    There are 2.0 mi between New Plymouth and Jenny's Bed & Breakfast. The drive to and from the airport should be about 6 mins, depending on traffic. Take into account high traffic times, especially near more metropolitan areas.

  • What is the best way to get to Jenny's Bed & Breakfast from New Plymouth?

    With parking available at Jenny's Bed & Breakfast, you could always rent a car for as low as $6/day and park it at the hotel. This would give you freedom while visiting New Plymouth. A very popular option for travelers staying at Jenny's Bed & Breakfast would be to take a taxi or ridesharing service from New Plymouth directly to the hotel.

  • Are there food options at Jenny's Bed & Breakfast?

    Yes, Jenny's Bed & Breakfast does have a restaurant where you can sit down to eat or take food to go. There are also many other quality food options in New Plymouth for those looking for something different.

  • Does Jenny's Bed & Breakfast have a pool?

    Judging by our data, Jenny's Bed & Breakfast does not have a pool on site, but hotels regularly make additions and changes to their venues and do not always notify us. It would be best to call Jenny's Bed & Breakfast at +64 6755 2046.

  • What is the phone number for Jenny's Bed & Breakfast?

    For assistance from an employee at Jenny's Bed & Breakfast please call +64 6755 2046.

  • Does Jenny's Bed & Breakfast have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Jenny's Bed & Breakfast has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for Jenny's Bed & Breakfast?

    For Jenny's Bed & Breakfast, the required check-out time is 10:00 AM. Check-in may be available from 2:00 PM. Any special requests should be made with the concierge.

  • How much is a room at Jenny's Bed & Breakfast?

    The average price for a night at Jenny's Bed & Breakfast found recently is $116 and can go as low as $102/night. Please note that rates may be impacted by travel dates, room type, and availability. To see current deals, enter your dates in the form above.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in New Plymouth?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in New Plymouth?

    Prices for hotels in New Plymouth are refreshed on a daily basis.

Places of interest near Jenny's Bed & Breakfast

Attractions in New Plymouth, New Zealand curated by momondo

Jenny's Bed & Breakfast location: 105 Mangati Road, New Plymouth 4312

Top landmarks

Centre City Shopping Centre4.5 mi
TSB Stadium4.5 mi
Pukekura Park4.6 mi
Wind Wand4.6 mi
Bowl of Brooklands4.7 mi
Puke Ariki4.7 mi
Real Tart Gallery4.7 mi
Saint Mary's Church4.7 mi

momondo’s favorite New Plymouth hotels

Braemar Motor Inn

152 Powderham Street, New Plymouth

5.6
3 stars

$50

Bella Vista Motel New Plymouth

32 Queen Street, New Plymouth

8.9
4 stars

$87

One Burgess Hill

1 Burgess Hill Road, New Plymouth

9.3
4 stars

$97

Auto Lodge Motor Inn

393 Devon Street East, New Plymouth

8.4
4 stars

$62

BKs Egmont Motor Lodge New Plymouth

115 Coronation Avenue, New Plymouth

8.3
4 stars

$65

Asure Abode On Courtenay Motor Inn

155 Courtenay Street, New Plymouth

8.8
4 stars

$467

Nice Hotel

71 Brougham Street, New Plymouth

9.0
4 stars

$141

Amber Court Motel

100 Leach Street, New Plymouth

7.4
4 stars

$64

The Devon Hotel A Heritage Hotel

390 Devon Street East, New Plymouth

8.9
4 stars

$56

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your New Plymouth trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Fri 10/30
Sat 10/31

Find better results for your stay in New Plymouth