Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel

4-star Hotel with Outdoor pool

4 stars
8.2
Very good
based on 1908 reviews
1,908 verified ratings
Tue 10/27
-
Wed 10/28
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$332
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Executive room
$332
King room
$334
Queen room
$694
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel, Mar del Plata

Cleanliness
8.8
Comfort
8.7
Location
8.6
Services
8.1
Staff
9.1
Value for money
7.3
Located on Leandro N. Alem street and in front of the Golf Club Mar del Plata, Sheraton has an exceptional view. A green hopeful and a majestic ocean frame a unique geography for the necessary comfort, being proposed from its first visit, repetition of the experience. The Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel combines the tranquility of Bahia Playa Grande, the quietness of the links of the Golf Club and the proximity of the sea, with the functionality of a place that offers all the proposals of the big cities. The hotel features the Spa, Wellness Center and a garden with a heated outdoor pool and an indoor pool. Each of the spacious rooms include a TV, air conditioning, heating and minibar. Some also include a seating area. Also try some an excellent food at the on site restaurants, Las Barcas and La Pampa.

Property safety measures

Heightened sanitation

Daily cleaning, increased availability of sanitation products.

Social distancing measures

Lobbies with safe social distancing.

Streamlined check-in and check-out.

Minimal contact with hotel personnel and other guests.

Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel room price & deals

Tue 10/27
-
Wed 10/28
King room
King room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$334
nightly with fees
King room
No inclusions
1 king bed
$2,059
nightly with fees
Queen room
Queen room
No inclusions
1 queen bed
$694
nightly with fees
Queen room
No inclusions
1 queen bed
$728
nightly with fees
Executive room
Executive room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$332
nightly with fees
Executive room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$370
nightly with fees
Executive room
No inclusions
1 king bed
$394
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Outdoor pool
  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee shop
  • Valet parking
  • Business center

Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel Reviews

8.2
Very good
1908 verified ratings
Wonderful
816
Very good
351
Good
314
Okay
149
Fair
143
Mediocre
71
Poor
64
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How far is Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel from Mar Del Plata?

    There are 7.0 mi between Mar Del Plata and Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel. The drive to and from the airport should be about 20 mins, depending on traffic. Take into account high traffic times, especially near more metropolitan areas.

  • What is the best way to get to Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel from Mar Del Plata?

    With parking available at Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel, you could always rent a car for as low as $42/day and park it at the hotel. This would give you freedom while visiting Mar del Plata. If you’re looking for a simple travel option from Mar Del Plata to Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel, consider calling a taxi or rideshare service to take you to the hotel as well as around the city during your visit.

  • Is Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel pet-friendly?

    Pets are allowed at Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel.

  • Are there food options at Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel?

    Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel does have a restaurant on site that guests and non-guests can use. Ask the front desk for kitchen hours or call Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel at +54 223 461 9300. One of the easiest dining options for Mar del Plata guests staying in Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel is to get room service, which is available to all hotel guests.

  • Does Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel have a pool?

    Yes. Many momondo users traveling to Mar del Plata specifically look for hotels with a pool. Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel may have rules and guidelines for using the pool, so be sure to ask the front desk about things like pool hours.

  • What is the phone number for Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel?

    The best contact number for Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel is +54 223 461 9300.

  • Does Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • Is there a gym or fitness center available to guests at Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel?

    There is a hotel gym accessible to guests staying at Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel. Most hotel gyms are not 24-hours, so be sure to ask the front desk for gym hours and availability.

  • What time is check-out for Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel?

    Standard check-out time at Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel is 12:00 PM. Guests can check in after 3:00 PM.

  • How much is a room at Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel?

    Guests can currently expect to pay $246 on average for a night at Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel, Mar del Plata. Enter your desired travel dates in the form above to find deals starting at $169 per night.

  • Is there laundry service in Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel?

    The accommodation features laundry services for all guests.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Mar del Plata?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Mar del Plata?

    Prices for hotels in Mar del Plata were last updated today.

Places of interest near Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel

Attractions in Mar del Plata, Argentina curated by momondo
Sheraton Mar del Plata Hotel location: Alem 4221, 7600 Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires

Top landmarks

  • Grande Beach0.4 mi
  • Plaza del Agua0.9 mi
  • Playa Chica1 mi
  • Villa Victoria1.1 mi
  • Torre Tanque1.3 mi
  • Juan Carlos Castagnino Municipal Art Museum1.5 mi
  • Casino Central1.9 mi
  • Bajo Cero Pista de Hielo2.1 mi
  • Polideportivo Islas Malvinas2.1 mi
  • Mar Del Plata City Centre2.2 mi
  • Los Santos Pedro y Cecilia Cathedral2.3 mi
  • Plaza San Martin2.4 mi

momondo’s favorite Mar del Plata hotels

NH Gran Hotel Provincial

Patricio Peralta Ramos 2502, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires

8.1
5 stars

$108

Torres de Manantiales Apart Hotel

Alberti 453, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires

8.2
4 stars

$108

Hotel Versailles

Av. Luro 2426, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires

8.0
4 stars

$49

Hotel Aatrac

4695 Av. de Los Trabajadores, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires

8.4
3 stars

$56

Hotel Prince

Santiago Del Estero 1649, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires

8.9
3 stars

$46

Vips Hotel

Tucumán 2233, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires

8.4
3 stars

$46

Hotel Uthgra Sasso

Avenida Martinez de Hoz, 3545, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires

9.1
5 stars

$150

Nuit Hotel

Alvarado 1452, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires

8.9
3 stars

$81

Hotel Costa Galana

Maritimo Patricio Peralta Ramos 5725, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires

9.0
5 stars

$196

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Mar del Plata trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Tue 10/27
Wed 10/28

Find better results for your stay in Mar del Plata