Best Western Plaza Hotel

4-star Hotel with Fitness center

4 stars
7.3
Good
based on 1805 reviews
1,805 verified ratings
Tue 10/20
-
Wed 10/21
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$77
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard room
$77
Double room
$105
King room
$125
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Best Western Plaza Hotel, Eskilstuna

Cleanliness
7.9
Comfort
7.9
Location
8.7
Services
7.3
Staff
8.5
Value for money
7.7
Best Western Plaza Hotel welcomes guests to the heart of Eskilstuna. This inviting conference hotel offers modern meeting facilities, a wine-focused restaurant, a fitness center, sauna, and comfortable accommodations for both business and leisure travelers. Comfortable rooms. The hotel features 88 guest rooms, including a variety of single and double room categories in different sizes and styles. All rooms are equipped with comfortable beds and a desk, making them ideal for both relaxation and work. Guests seeking extra space can choose a Business Room, which includes a separate seating area. Dining, meetings, and relaxation. The hotel’s restaurant and wine bar, Vinager, serves daily lunch specials and a la carte dinners. Wine enthusiasts can explore a selection of more than 200 wines, complemented by carefully curated cheese and charcuterie boards. For meetings and events, the hotel offers five spacious conference rooms, with the largest accommodating up to 150 participants. Guests also have access to a well-equipped fitness center and a relaxation area featuring a whirlpool and several types of saunas. Massage, body scrubs, and deep-cleansing treatments can also be booked. Discover Eskilstuna. Eskilstuna offers experiences for visitors of all ages. One of the city’s most popular attractions is Parken Zoo, one of Sweden’s oldest zoological parks, featuring animals, amusement rides, camping, and dining. The city is also rich in history and culture. Explore the charming Old Town, visit the Eskilstuna City Museum, or discover Klosters Church, Sweden’s most recently built cathedral. A visit to ReTuna, the world’s first recycling shopping center, is also a must. Its stores offer everything from clothing and home decor to unique secondhand finds, all with a focus on sustainability.

Property safety measures

Heightened sanitation

Daily cleaning, increased availability of sanitation products.

Social distancing measures

Lobbies with safe social distancing.

Streamlined check-in and check-out.

Minimal contact with hotel personnel and other guests.

Best Western Plaza Hotel room price & deals

Tue 10/20
-
Wed 10/21
King room
King room
No inclusions
1 king bed
$125
nightly with fees
Deluxe room
Deluxe room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$153
nightly with fees
Double room
Double room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$105
nightly with fees
Double room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$108
nightly with fees
Double room
No inclusions
1 double bed
$115
nightly with fees
Standard room
Standard room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$77
nightly with fees
Standard room
No inclusions
1 twin bed
$80
nightly with fees
Standard room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$86
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Services and conveniences

  • Conference rooms
  • Business center
  • Safety deposit box
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • Flexible event space
  • 24hr front desk

Dining

  • Snack bar
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Kettle
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating

Things to do

  • Zoo
  • Gift shop
  • Bicycle rental
  • Golf
  • Cycling

Pool and spa

  • Massage
  • Spa
  • Hot tub
  • Sauna

Accessibility and suitability

  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Elevator
  • Allergy-free room
  • No smoking

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board
  • Pants press

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Private parking
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV

Workspace

  • Computer use available
  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • Safe

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Hairdryer

Bedroom

  • Alarm clock
  • Sofa bed

General

  • Family rooms
  • Storage available

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Kid-friendly buffet

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio

Fitness

  • Fitness center

Best Western Plaza Hotel Reviews

7.3
Good1,805 verified ratings
Pros +
  • "Staff are so nice and welcoming, location is great." (in 6 reviews)
  • "Business suite room booked, house keeping were really good and left room spotless." (in 1 review)
  • "breakfast is good and very close to train station, just 5 mins walking distance." (in 3 reviews)
Cons -
  • It was cheap for a 1 night stay. (in 2 reviews)
  • No more than 4 minutes walking. (in 1 review)
  • Nothing I can think of. (in 2 reviews)

Best Western Plaza Hotel room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How far is Best Western Plaza Hotel from Stockholm Vasteras/Hasslo?

    There are 15.9 mi between Stockholm Vasteras/Hasslo and Best Western Plaza Hotel. The drive to and from the airport should be about 47 mins, depending on traffic. Take into account high traffic times, especially near more metropolitan areas.

  • What is the best way to get to Best Western Plaza Hotel from Stockholm Vasteras/Hasslo?

    With parking available at Best Western Plaza Hotel, you could always rent a car for as low as $23/day and park it at the hotel. This would give you freedom while visiting Eskilstuna. If you’re looking for a simple travel option from Stockholm Vasteras/Hasslo to Best Western Plaza Hotel, consider calling a taxi or rideshare service to take you to the hotel as well as around the city during your visit.

  • Is Best Western Plaza Hotel pet-friendly?

    Feel free to bring your dog with you while staying at Best Western Plaza Hotel.

  • Are there food options at Best Western Plaza Hotel?

    Best Western Plaza Hotel does have a restaurant on site that guests and non-guests can use. Ask the front desk for kitchen hours or call Best Western Plaza Hotel at +46 1615 0000. Guests staying at Best Western Plaza Hotel are welcomed by hotel staff to order room service directly from the kitchen to their room.

  • Does Best Western Plaza Hotel have a pool?

    At this time, our data shows that there is no on-site pool at Best Western Plaza Hotel. However, hotels can make changes that can significantly change the venue. For the most accurate answer, it would be best to call the hotel directly at +46 1615 0000.

  • What is the phone number for Best Western Plaza Hotel?

    The best contact number for Best Western Plaza Hotel is +46 1615 0000.

  • Does Best Western Plaza Hotel have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Best Western Plaza Hotel has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • Is there a gym or fitness center available to guests at Best Western Plaza Hotel?

    There is a hotel gym accessible to guests staying at Best Western Plaza Hotel. Most hotel gyms are not 24-hours, so be sure to ask the front desk for gym hours and availability.

  • What time is check-out for Best Western Plaza Hotel?

    11:00 AM is the check-out time at Best Western Plaza Hotel. Late check-out may be available at the hotel's discretion.

  • How much is a room at Best Western Plaza Hotel?

    Prices may fluctuate based on room type, dates, and availability. You can find great room deals for Best Western Plaza Hotel at the moment between $92 and $128 a night. Enter preferred dates in the form above to see the best-matched deals for you.

  • Is there laundry service in Best Western Plaza Hotel?

    The accommodation features laundry services for all guests. An iron and an ironing board will also be provided. You can ask for them at the front desk if they are not available in the room.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Eskilstuna?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Eskilstuna?

    Prices for hotels in Eskilstuna refresh daily.

Places of interest near Best Western Plaza Hotel

Attractions in Eskilstuna, Sweden curated by momondo

Best Western Plaza Hotel location: Drottninggatan 9, 632 20 Eskilstuna, Sodermanlands Lan

Top landmarks

Rademachersmedjorna0.2 mi
Weapons Museum0.3 mi
Tunavallen0.4 mi
Klosters Church of Eskilstuna0.4 mi
Munktell Museum0.4 mi
Eskilstuna Art Museum0.5 mi
Parken Zoo0.9 mi
Vattenpalatset Water Park1.4 mi

momondo’s favorite Eskilstuna hotels

Eskilstuna Hostel

Kjulavägen 27, Eskilstuna, Sodermanlands Lan

8.8
2 stars

$59

Comfort Hotel Eskilstuna

Hamngatan 9, Eskilstuna, Sodermanlands Lan

8.1
3 stars

$96

Hotell Tunapark

Västerleden 58, Eskilstuna, Sodermanlands Lan

7.9
3 stars

$60

Sure Hotel by Best Western Vilsta Sporthotell

Vasavägen 80, Eskilstuna, Sodermanlands Lan

7.0
3 stars

$82

Lilla Hotellet

Tunaforsgatan 8, Eskilstuna, Sodermanlands Lan

4.7
1 star

$51

Home Hotel Bolinder Munktell

Munktellstorget, Eskilstuna, Sodermanlands Lan

9.0
3 stars

$120

First Hotel City Eskilstuna

Järnvägsplan 1, Eskilstuna, Sodermanlands Lan

7.0
3 stars

$90

Elite Stadshotellet Eskilstuna, Hotel & Spa

Hamngatan 11, Eskilstuna, Sodermanlands Lan

8.3
4 stars

$101

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Eskilstuna trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Tue 10/20
Wed 10/21

Find better results for your stay in Eskilstuna