Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western

3-star Hotel, Adults only

3 stars
Wed 7/22
-
Thu 7/23
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$67
/Cheapest rate per night
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western, Caen

Cleanliness
9.0
Comfort
8.8
Location
8.3
Services
8.5
Staff
9.3
Value for money
8.7
Welcome to our 3 Star, totally renovated hotel, the Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western, located ten minutes by tram to the city center of Caen. The strong points of the hotel amenities are free private parking, air conditioning, an on-site restaurant, and free Wi-Fi.

Property safety measures

Heightened sanitation

Daily cleaning, increased availability of sanitation products.

Social distancing measures

Lobbies with safe social distancing.

Streamlined check-in and check-out.

Minimal contact with hotel personnel and other guests.

Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western room price & deals

Wed 7/22
-
Thu 7/23
Double room
bed type unknown
$80
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$80
nightly with fees
Queen room
1 queen bed
$77
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$99
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$103
nightly with fees
Standard room
1 double bed
$67
nightly with fees
1 double bed
$82
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$83
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Adults only
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Free parking
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Cable or satellite TV

Accessibility and suitability

  • No smoking
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Increased accessibility
  • Lower bathroom sink
  • Adults only
  • Elevator
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Accessible parking

Services and conveniences

  • Business center
  • Wake-up service
  • Express check-out
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Private check-in/check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Air-conditioned
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation

Parking and transportation

  • EV charging station
  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Health and safety

  • 24-hour security
  • Safe
  • First-aid kit

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Higher-level toilet

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Garden

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

General

  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Storage available

Family friendly

  • Kids meals
  • Cribs available

Media and entertainment

  • Cable or satellite TV

Laundry

  • Iron and ironing board

Things to do

  • Gift shop

Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western Reviews

8.5
Very good2,630 verified ratings
Pros +
  • Good value overnight stay. (in 7 reviews)
  • Restaurant closed weekends. (in 2 reviews)
  • Handy for the ferry! (in 20 reviews)
Cons -
  • I found it difficult to find the hotel in the dark (in 1 review)
  • The hotel has no airconditioning while there was hot weather (above 30 degrees! (in 14 reviews)
  • Tram that goes to city center is few steps (in 5 reviews)

Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How does Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western compare to other 3 star hotels in Caen?

    There is a $26/night difference in the average price of 3 star hotels in Caen ($116/night) and the average nightly rate at Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western ($90/night).

  • How far is Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western from Caen Carpiquet?

    If you're looking to go directly from Caen Carpiquet to Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western, expect a 14 mins drive as they are around 4.7 mi apart.

  • What is the best way to get to Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western from Caen Carpiquet?

    With parking available at Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western, you could always rent a car for as low as $30/day and park it at the hotel. This would give you freedom while visiting Caen. Another more common option is to just take a taxi or rideshare service from the airport to Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western. The nearest airport to the hotel is Caen Carpiquet.

  • Is Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western pet-friendly?

    Yes, you’re free to bring your dog with you while staying at Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western.

  • Are there food options at Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western?

    There is a restaurant at Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western that can be used by visitors of the hotel. You can sit down or take food to go. Call the front desk at +33 2 31 95 87 00 for kitchen hours. If you are staying at Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western, you are more than welcome to order food through the hotel’s room service menu.

  • Does Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western have a pool?

    Judging by our data, Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western does not have a pool on site, but hotels regularly make additions and changes to their venues and do not always notify us. It would be best to call Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western at +33 2 31 95 87 00.

  • What is the phone number for Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western?

    The best contact number for Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western is +33 2 31 95 87 00.

  • Does Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western?

    You can plan to arrive after 3:00 PM for checking in. Check-out time is 12:00 PM. We advise notifying the front desk of any requests as early as possible.

  • How much is a room at Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western?

    $104/night is a good average price right now, and some users have even reported deals that start from only $80/night. However, prices can change based on the time of year you’re booking, the type of room you prefer, etc. Fill in the form above to get deals for your trip.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Caen?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Caen?

    Prices for hotels in Caen are refreshed on a daily basis.

Places of interest near Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western

Attractions in Caen, France curated by momondo

Le Carline, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western location: 11 Rue du Professeur J. Rousselot, 14000 Caen, Normandy

Top landmarks

Memorial of Caen1.2 mi
Caen Castle1.4 mi
Masnago Castle1.4 mi
Chateau de Caen1.4 mi
Musee des Beaux-Arts de Caen1.5 mi
Abbey Sainte-Trinité1.5 mi
Eglise de la Sainte Trinite1.5 mi
Normandy Museum1.5 mi

momondo’s favorite Caen hotels

ibis budget Caen centre Gare

16 Place De La Gare, Caen, Normandy

7.2
2 stars

$62

Hotel Bernieres

50 Rue de Bernieres, Caen, Normandy

7.5
1 star

$77

Hôtel Mary's - Caen Centre Gare Sncf

8 Place De La Gare, Caen, Normandy

7.4
3 stars

$69

Hôtel Des Quatrans

17 Rue Gemare, Caen, Normandy

7.9
3 stars

$89

Ivan Vautier

3, Avenue Henry Chéron, Caen, Normandy

8.4
5 stars

$140

Appart'City Classic Caen

Caen, Normandy

7.4

$63

Best Western Royal Hotel Caen

1 Place de la Republique, Caen, Normandy

8.4
3 stars

$121

Brit Hotel Caen Nord - Mémorial

36 Avenue Montgomery, Caen, Normandy

8.2
3 stars

$89

Hôtel Mercure Caen Centre Port de Plaisance

1 Rue de Courtonne, Caen, Normandy

8.4
4 stars

$156

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Caen trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Wed 7/22
Thu 7/23