Flights Central America El Salvador San Salvador San José - San Salvador

Flights from San José to San Salvador

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

San José to San Salvador flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from San José to San Salvador by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Volaris Costa Rica
Volaris Costa Rica
SJO
7:30 am
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
1h 34m
9:04 am
SAL
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
Volaris Costa Rica
SAL
2:20 am
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
1h 35m
3:55 am
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
162 USD
Copa Airlines
Copa Airlines
SJO
10:15 pm
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
8h 42m
1 Stop
6:57 am
+1
SAL
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
Copa Airlines
SAL
1:01 am
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
9h 38m
1 Stop
10:39 am
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
162 USD
Volaris Costa Rica
Volaris Costa Rica
SJO
7:30 am
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
1h 34m
9:04 am
SAL
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
Volaris Costa Rica
SAL
2:20 am
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
1h 35m
3:55 am
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
162 USD
Avianca
Avianca
SJO
11:40 pm
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
1h 20m
1:00 am
+1
SAL
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
Avianca
SAL
2:40 am
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
1h 18m
3:58 am
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
219 USD
Volaris Costa Rica
Volaris Costa Rica
SJO
8:00 am
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
1h 22m
9:22 am
SAL
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
Volaris Costa Rica
SAL
2:10 am
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
1h 20m
3:30 am
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
162 USD
Volaris Costa Rica
Volaris Costa Rica
SJO
8:00 am
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
1h 22m
9:22 am
SAL
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
Volaris Costa Rica
SAL
2:10 am
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
1h 20m
3:30 am
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
162 USD

How to get the cheapest flight from San José to San Salvador

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY
October
The cheapest time of year to fly to San Salvador from San José is October. Most expensive is March
CHEAPEST DAY TO FLY
Thursday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Thursday. The most expensive is typically Friday
CHEAPEST TIME TO FLY
in the Morning
San José to San Salvador flights are approximately 49% more expensive in the Evening than in the Morning
CHEAPEST AIRLINE
Copa Airlines
Copa Airlines, Volaris, and Volaris Costa Rica are the most popular carriers operating from San José to San Salvador
CHEAPEST ROUTE
San José Juan Santamaria Intl - San Salvador El Salvador International
Fly from San José Juan Santamaria Intl to San Salvador El Salvador International for the best San José - San Salvador flight prices
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl
SAL
San Salvador El Salvador International
CHEAPEST TIME TO BOOK
60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from San José to San Salvador is approximately 60 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for San José to San Salvador

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from San José to San Salvador
Fastest flight time
1h 15m
The fastest flight from San José to San Salvador takes 1h 15m.
Direct flights
Every day
Direct flights go from San José to San Salvador every day.
Airports in San Salvador
1 airport
There is 1 airport near San Salvador: San Salvador El Salvador International (SAL)

Cost comparison between San José and San Salvador

Compare the costs of everyday items in San José and San Salvador
Food
Inexpensive restaurant
7 USD
San José
5.02 USD
San Salvador
Fast food
McDonald's meal
7 USD
San José
6.03 USD
San Salvador
Soft drink
0.33 liter
1 USD
San José
0.64 USD
San Salvador
Coffee
Cappuccino
3 USD
San José
2.71 USD
San Salvador
Public transport
One-way ticket
0.67 USD
San José
0.25 USD
San Salvador