Plaza Hotel

3-star Hotel with Room service

3 stars
7.9
Good
based on 1318 reviews
1,318 verified ratings
Sun 9/27
-
Mon 9/28
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$74
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard room
$74
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Plaza Hotel, Varna

Cleanliness
8.0
Comfort
8.0
Location
9.5
Services
7.5
Staff
8.8
Value for money
8.2
Centrally located in the heart of Varna’s pedestrian area, Plaza Hotel offers comfortable, air-conditioned accommodation with cable TV, a minibar, and complimentary Wi-Fi throughout the property. Combining an excellent location with modern facilities and a welcoming atmosphere, the hotel provides an ideal setting for both business and leisure stays. Guests can enjoy convenient access to the beach, the city centre, and Varna’s main attractions, making the hotel an excellent base for exploring the city or conducting business. The vibrant lobby provides a comfortable space to relax, while the well-equipped business centre caters to the needs of business travellers. After a busy day, guests can retreat to bright, stylishly appointed rooms designed to provide privacy, comfort, and tranquillity.

Plaza Hotel room price & deals

Sun 9/27
-
Mon 9/28
Standard room
Standard room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$74
nightly with fees
Standard room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$74
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Laundry service

General

  • Family rooms
  • Sea view
  • Seating area
  • Garden view
  • Sofa
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Soundproofing
  • Landmark view
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted
  • Storage available

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Trash cans

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush
  • Private bathroom

Services and conveniences

  • Wake-up service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Private check-in/check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Accessibility and suitability

  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Elevator
  • No smoking
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Private entrance

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board
  • Drying rack for clothing

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Sofa bed
  • Clothes rack
  • Wardrobe or closet

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • CCTV in common areas
  • 24-hour security
  • Safe

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Minibar
  • Refrigerator

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Balcony

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Parking and transportation

  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Plaza Hotel Reviews

7.9
Good1,318 verified ratings
Pros +
  • "Kind staff, good breakfast." (in 43 reviews)
  • "Location is perfect, main pedestrian area, close to the seaside." (in 3 reviews)
  • Amazing view from the terrace (in 10 reviews)
Cons -
  • Poor breakfast. (in 19 reviews)
  • There is no parking place. (in 19 reviews)
  • The hotel is very old and dirty. (in 23 reviews)

Plaza Hotel room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:30 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

License number: В1-7НГ-5НЯ-Г1

Frequently asked questions

  • How does Plaza Hotel compare to other 3 star hotels in Varna?

    There is a $16/night difference in the average price of 3 star hotels in Varna ($84/night) and the average nightly rate at Plaza Hotel ($68/night).

  • How far is Plaza Hotel from Varna?

    Plaza Hotel is 5.2 mi away from Varna. You can typically expect your drive time from Plaza Hotel to Varna to be 15 mins. It might be worth looking up traffic trends near your hotel if you are worried about saving time.

  • What is the best way to get to Plaza Hotel from Varna?

    A very popular option for travelers staying at Plaza Hotel would be to take a taxi or ridesharing service from Varna directly to the hotel.

  • Is Plaza Hotel pet-friendly?

    Yes, dogs and pets are welcome at Plaza Hotel.

  • Are there food options at Plaza Hotel?

    One of the easiest dining options for Varna guests staying in Plaza Hotel is to get room service, which is available to all hotel guests.

  • Does Plaza Hotel have a pool?

    At this time, our data shows that there is no on-site pool at Plaza Hotel. However, hotels can make changes that can significantly change the venue. For the most accurate answer, it would be best to call the hotel directly at +359 885 919 370.

  • What is the phone number for Plaza Hotel?

    For questions regarding the hotel or your stay at Plaza Hotel, call +359 885 919 370.

  • Does Plaza Hotel have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Plaza Hotel has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for Plaza Hotel?

    You can plan to arrive after 2:00 PM for checking in. Check-out time is 12:30 PM. We advise notifying the front desk of any requests as early as possible.

  • How much is a room at Plaza Hotel?

    The average price for a night at Plaza Hotel found recently is $95 and can go as low as $66/night. Please note that rates may be impacted by travel dates, room type, and availability. To see current deals, enter your dates in the form above.

  • Is there laundry service in Plaza Hotel?

    Yes, you can take care of all your laundry needs with the on-premise services at Plaza Hotel, Varna. Ironing equipment e.g. ironing boards and irons are available as well.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Varna?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Varna?

    Prices for hotels in Varna refresh daily.

Places of interest near Plaza Hotel

Attractions in Varna, Bulgaria curated by momondo

Plaza Hotel location: 10 Slivnitza Boulevard, Varna 9000

Top landmarks

Graffit Gallery0.2 mi
Varna Central Beach0.2 mi
Varna Aquarium0.2 mi
Naval Museum0.3 mi
Children's Amusement Park0.3 mi
Roman Baths0.3 mi
Fisherman's Beach0.4 mi
Varnenski arheologicheski muzey0.4 mi
South Beach Varna0.5 mi

momondo’s favorite Varna hotels

Odessos Park Hotel

Golden Sands, Varna

8.7
4 stars

$85

Boutique Splendid Hotel

30 Bratia Shkorpil Street, Varna

8.7
3 stars

$80

Hotel Belle Epoque Beach

Bul. Primorski 43, Varna

8.4
3 stars

$57

Reverence

Boulevard 8-mi Primorski Polk 58, Varna

9.0
3 stars

$94

Graffit Gallery Design Hotel

65 Knyaz Boris I Blvd., Varna

8.7
5 stars

$107

Rosslyn Dimyat Hotel Varna

111, Boulevard Kniaz Boris I, Varna

8.9
4 stars

$138

Panorama Hotel

31 Primorski Blvd, Varna

8.8
4 stars

$103

Astor Garden Hotel

Astor Garden Hotel, Varna

9.4
4 stars

$133

Grand Hotel London

3 Musala Str., Varna

8.8
5 stars

$81

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Varna trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Sun 9/27
Mon 9/28