Sofia Place

3-star Hotel with Restaurant

3 stars
Wed 8/19
-
Thu 8/20
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$57
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room
$57
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Sofia Place, Sofia

Cleanliness
8.2
Comfort
8.1
Location
9.5
Services
7.9
Staff
8.6
Value for money
8.3
Centrally located, Sofia Place Hotel by HMG is a 7-minute walk from St Sofia Cathedral and close to the pedestrian part of Vitosha Boulevard. It offers free internet access and a 24-hour reception desk. The air-conditioned rooms at Sofia Place Hotel by HMG come with a minibar, flat-screen cable TV and a seating area. Each room is decorated in soft cream colours and is equipped with a work desk and private bathrooms. Popular nearby attractions include the National Gallery for Foreign Arts and the church of St. George, both within 600 meters from the Sofia Place Hotel by HMG. Serdica Metro Stop is a 10-minute walk away. Airport transfers from Sofia Airport are available.

Sofia Place room price & deals

Wed 8/19
-
Thu 8/20
Double room
bed type unknown
$57
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$64
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$65
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Restaurant
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Airport shuttle

Basics

  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Shampoo
  • Body soap
  • Towels/sheets (extra fee)
  • Trash cans
  • Conditioner

General

  • Family rooms
  • Hardwood or parquet floors
  • Storage available
  • Quiet street view
  • Seating area
  • Sofa
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Soundproofing
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted
  • City view

Kitchen

  • Wine glasses
  • Electric kettle
  • Kitchenware
  • Kitchen
  • Kitchenette
  • Dishwasher
  • Stovetop
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Dining area

Services and conveniences

  • ATM on-site
  • Business center
  • Wake-up service
  • Mini-market on site
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • Private check-in/check-out
  • 24hr front desk
  • Safety deposit box
  • Bottle of water

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit located on ground floor
  • No smoking
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Designated smoking area
  • Private entrance
  • Elevator
  • Accessible by elevator
  • Upper floors accessible by elevator
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Additional toilet
  • Bathtub
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Walk-in shower

Dining

  • Grocery deliveries
  • Restaurant
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Minibar
  • Dining table

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security
  • First-aid kit

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Radio
  • TV

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Drying rack for clothing
  • Washing machine

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Alarm clock
  • Clothes rack
  • Wardrobe or closet

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Private parking
  • Airport shuttle

Things to do

  • Board games/puzzles
  • Bowling
  • Hiking

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Balcony

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Books, DVDs, music for children

Fitness

  • Aerobics
  • Tennis

Sofia Place Reviews

8.1
Very good3,811 verified ratings
Pros +
  • "Location perfect, room big, stay perfect." (in 168 reviews)
  • Air con brilliant. (in 4 reviews)
  • Very close to the city center. (in 28 reviews)
Cons -
  • The location is great - very close to the main pedestrian area of Sofia. (in 2 reviews)
  • The air conditioning did not work. (in 4 reviews)
  • "There weren't any kitchen appliances, tea/coffee/water." (in 18 reviews)

Sofia Place room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

License number: СФ-И5Ж-61В-В1

Frequently asked questions

  • How does Sofia Place compare to other 3 star hotels in Sofia?

    3 star hotels in Sofia typically cost $89/night, but Sofia Place is typically available for $66/night, and is rated equally to its competitors.

  • How far is Sofia Place from Sofia?

    If there is no traffic, the 4.3 mi drive between Sofia and Sofia Place should only take about 12 mins. If your hotel is in a more metropolitan area, you may see the driving time increase due to traffic.

  • What is the best way to get to Sofia Place from Sofia?

    With parking available at Sofia Place, you could always rent a car for as low as $5/day and park it at the hotel. This would give you freedom while visiting Sofia. If you’re looking for a simple travel option from Sofia to Sofia Place, consider calling a taxi or rideshare service to take you to the hotel as well as around the city during your visit.

  • Are there food options at Sofia Place?

    There is a restaurant at Sofia Place that can be used by visitors of the hotel. You can sit down or take food to go. Call the front desk at +359 884 789 203 for kitchen hours.

  • Does Sofia Place have a pool?

    Unfortunately, our data does not specify if there is a pool at Sofia Place. We would recommend calling the hotel’s front desk to confirm. The phone number for Sofia Place is +359 884 789 203.

  • How close is Sofia Place to Sofia city center?

    The city center nearest to Sofia Place is Sofia, which is 0.4 mi away from the hotel’s front door. There, you can find Banya Bashi Mosque, which is a popular sight in the area.

  • What is the phone number for Sofia Place?

    If you have questions or concerns about your stay at Sofia Place, call +359 884 789 203 to speak with a front desk representative.

  • Does Sofia Place have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Sofia Place has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for Sofia Place?

    12:00 PM is the check-out time at Sofia Place. Late check-out may be available at the hotel's discretion.

  • How much is a room at Sofia Place?

    Guests can currently expect to pay $93 on average for a night at Sofia Place, Sofia. Enter your desired travel dates in the form above to find deals starting at $58 per night.

  • Is there laundry service in Sofia Place?

    Yes, laundry services are accessible for guests staying at Sofia Place, Sofia.

  • What is the distance from Sofia Place, Sofia to National Palace of Culture?

  • Is Banya Bashi Mosque, Sofia close to Sofia Place?

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Sofia?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Sofia?

    Prices for hotels in Sofia are updated daily.

Places of interest near Sofia Place

Attractions in Sofia, Bulgaria curated by momondo

Sofia Place location: 29, Hristo Belchev Str., Sofia 1000

Top landmarks

Vitosha Boulevard0.1 mi
St. Nedelya Church0.3 mi
National Archaeological Museum0.4 mi
National Art Gallery0.4 mi
Amphitheatre of Serdica0.5 mi

momondo’s favorite Sofia hotels

Rosslyn Thracia Hotel

Solunska Street 30, Sofia

8.7
4 stars

$82

Hilton Sofia

1 Bulgaria Boulevard, Sofia

8.7
5 stars

$144

ibis Sofia Airport

132 Mimi Balkanska Str, Sofia

7.9
3 stars

$61

Hotel Marinela Sofia

100 James Bourchier Boulevard, Sofia

8.4
5 stars

$104

Crowne Plaza Sofia by IHG

111 Alexandar Malinov Boulevard, Sofia

9.4
5 stars

$126

Central Hotel Sofia

52, Hristo Botev Blvd., Sofia

8.3
4 stars

$73

Hotel Niky

16 Neofit Rilski Street, Sofia

8.7
3 stars

$74

Mercure Sofia City

83 Bulgaria Boulevard, Sofia

9.1
4 stars

$106

Hostel Mostel Hub Rooms and Apartments

"Makedonia" blv, 2, Sofia

7.5
1 star

$42

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Sofia trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Wed 8/19
Thu 8/20