Hotel Golden Crown

3-star Hotel, Adults only

3 stars
Sun 9/6
-
Mon 9/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$21
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard room
$21
Double room
$53
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

Hotel Golden Crown room price & deals

Sun 9/6
-
Mon 9/7
Double room
bed type unknown
$53
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$61
nightly with fees
1 twin bed
$62
nightly with fees
Standard room
bed type unknown
$21
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$57
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$63
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Adults only
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Basics

  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Shampoo
  • Adapter
  • Body soap
  • Trash cans
  • Conditioner

Bathroom

  • Higher-level toilet
  • Hairdryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Raised toilet
  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Additional bathroom
  • Additional toilet
  • Bathtub
  • Bidet
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper

General

  • Garden view
  • Hardwood or parquet floors
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Lockers
  • Storage available
  • Quiet street view
  • Seating area
  • Slippers
  • Sofa
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Telephone
  • City view

Services and conveniences

  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Tour desk
  • Key access
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • Private check-in/check-out
  • 24hr front desk
  • Safety deposit box

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • No smoking
  • Lowered sink
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Designated smoking area
  • Increased accessibility
  • Adults only
  • Elevator
  • Accessible by elevator
  • Upper floors accessible by elevator

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Minibar
  • Snack bar
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Dining area
  • Dining table

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board
  • Drying rack for clothing

Bedroom

  • Fold-up bed
  • Socket near the bed
  • Sofa bed
  • Clothes rack
  • Wardrobe or closet

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • First-aid kit
  • Safe

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • TV

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Kids meals
  • Baby safety gates
  • Children's high chair

Parking and transportation

  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)

Outdoor

  • Garden
  • Terrace/Patio

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Things to do

  • Bicycle rental
  • Evening entertainment

Hotel Golden Crown Reviews

7.6
Good2,076 verified ratings
Pros +
  • Walking distance to grand bazaar and easy access to surrounding places. (in 3 reviews)
  • I highly recommend this hotel! (in 33 reviews)
  • We will recommend Golden Crown to friends (in 1 review)
Cons -
  • It smells cigarette smoke in the room. (in 20 reviews)
  • very close to main atractions in Istanbul. (in 2 reviews)
  • "No doubt, Golden Crown Hotel leads while others follow." (in 2 reviews)

Hotel Golden Crown room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

License number: 9292

Frequently asked questions

  • How does Hotel Golden Crown compare to other 3 star hotels in Istanbul?

    On average, Hotel Golden Crown is less than the Istanbul average rate for 3 star hotels. The nightly rate at Hotel Golden Crown is typically $64, whereas the nightly rate in Istanbul is $20 more.

  • How far is Hotel Golden Crown from Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen?

    If there is no traffic, the 19.2 mi drive between Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen and Hotel Golden Crown should only take about 57 mins. If your hotel is in a more metropolitan area, you may see the driving time increase due to traffic.

  • What is the best way to get to Hotel Golden Crown from Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen?

    Another more common option is to just take a taxi or rideshare service from the airport to Hotel Golden Crown. The nearest airport to the hotel is Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen.

  • Are there food options at Hotel Golden Crown?

    Hotel Golden Crown does have a restaurant on site that guests and non-guests can use. Ask the front desk for kitchen hours or call Hotel Golden Crown at +90 212 638 1944. One of the easiest dining options for Istanbul guests staying in Hotel Golden Crown is to get room service, which is available to all hotel guests.

  • Does Hotel Golden Crown have a pool?

    At this time, our data shows that there is no on-site pool at Hotel Golden Crown. However, hotels can make changes that can significantly change the venue. For the most accurate answer, it would be best to call the hotel directly at +90 212 638 1944.

  • How close is Hotel Golden Crown to Istanbul city center?

    Hotel Golden Crown is just 1.6 mi away from Istanbul city center. The closest landmark to the center of Istanbul is Galata Kulesi, which is very accessible to Hotel Golden Crown guests.

  • What is the phone number for Hotel Golden Crown?

    For assistance from an employee at Hotel Golden Crown please call +90 212 638 1944.

  • Does Hotel Golden Crown have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Hotel Golden Crown has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for Hotel Golden Crown?

    For Hotel Golden Crown, the required check-out time is 12:00 PM. Check-in may be available from 2:00 PM. Any special requests should be made with the concierge.

  • How much is a room at Hotel Golden Crown?

    The cheapest deals found start from only $34 per night. The average rate for rooms at Hotel Golden Crown is currently around $84/night. Enter your dates in the form above to see more.

  • Is there laundry service in Hotel Golden Crown?

    Yes, you can take care of all your laundry needs with the on-premise services at Hotel Golden Crown, Istanbul. Irons and ironing boards are included as featured amenities.

  • What is the distance from Hotel Golden Crown, Istanbul to Fatih Camii?

  • Is Beyazit Mosque, Istanbul close to Hotel Golden Crown?

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Istanbul?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Istanbul?

    Prices for hotels in Istanbul were last updated today.

Places of interest near Hotel Golden Crown

Attractions in Istanbul, Türkiye (Turkey) curated by momondo

Hotel Golden Crown location: Piyerloti Cad. No: 10, Istanbul 34490

Top landmarks

Sultanahmet Meydani0.3 mi
Sultan Ahmet Camii0.3 mi
Küçük Ayasofya Camii0.3 mi
Kapaliçarşi0.3 mi
Beyazit Mosque0.4 mi
İstanbul Surlari0.5 mi
Ayasofya0.5 mi
Istanbul Archaeology Museum0.7 mi
Topkapi Sarayi0.7 mi

momondo’s favorite Istanbul hotels

The Elysium Taksim

Taksim Inonu Mah Yedikuyular Caddesi, Cayiri Sokak No 4 Sisli Taksim, Istanbul

8.9
5 stars

$93

Dosso Dossi Hotels & Spa Downtown

Vatan Caddesi No:46-48 Fatih, Istanbul

8.5
5 stars

$101

Intercontinental Hotels Istanbul By IHG

Asker Ocagi Cad No: 1 Taksim, Istanbul

8.6
5 stars

$185

Hilton Istanbul Bomonti Hotel & Conference Center

Silahsor Cad. No: 42 Bomonti Sisli, Istanbul

9.3
5 stars

$181

Eresin Hotels Topkapi

Millet Caddesi 186 Topkapi, Istanbul

8.1
5 stars

$67

Elite World Grand Istanbul Basin Ekspres

Basin Ekspres Caddesi No. 4, Istanbul

8.6
5 stars

$80

Titanic Port Bakirkoy

Fisekhane Caddesi No: 7/3, Istanbul

9.4
5 stars

$106

The Marmara Taksim

Osmanli Sokak no 1/B, Taksim Square, Istanbul

8.5
5 stars

$165

The Ritz-Carlton Istanbul

Suzer Plaza, Askerocagi Caddesi, No:6, Istanbul

9.0
5 stars

$322

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Istanbul trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Sun 9/6
Mon 9/7

Find better results for your stay in Istanbul

Popular cities in Türkiye (Turkey)